Title: 沉積物與沉積環境分析(II)

Keywords: 沉積物分析;沉積環境;台北盆地;桃園地區;台中地區;花東縱谷

Abstract: 摘要:地下水為民生重要的資源,尤其是在人口稠密、地表用水日漸不敷使用的臺灣,對於各個都會區地下水的調查和開發,則更顯得迫不及待。而欲進行地下水的開發,則必須利用地下鑽井,取得沉積物後,分析其岩性。再依岩性的特徵,將地下的沉積予以分層,並藉以找出儲水層及阻水層的位置、厚度及其側向延伸的範圍,如此才能正確地評估地下水的分佈和開發的可行性。本研究將以三年的時間,分析和研究台北盆地、桃園和台中地區、以及花東縱谷等鑽井資料,本年度將建立台中地區、以及花東縱谷等各鑽井點之岩相地層柱,而從岩相的組合和序列來從事各井孔間地下地層的對比,以及解釋區域沉積環境及其變遷的情形。如此才能釐清含水層和阻水層的分佈,提供擬定地下水資源的開發、保護和利用政策之依據。

Abstract:water resources are of crucial importance for urban life. It is urgent to perform a detailed exploration and suitable exploitation of water resources in every urban areas. Accordingly a lithofacies analyses on the core sediments should be conducted to understand the nature and distribution of the aquifers.The project will take three years to study the core sediments from Taiwan Basin, Taoyuan area, Taichung area and Longitudinal Valley. Among them, the Taichung area and Longitudinal Valley will be focused in this second year. Based on the lothology, the litho-stratigraphic columns will be constructed for inter-wells correlation. Facies association and sequence, biostratigraphic data and C-14 dating data provided by other investigators, will be integrated to delineate the nature and distribution of the litho units and interpret their depositional environments in each local area. Accordingly a better management and conservation of ground water resources in the selected areas can be reached.