Title: 台灣海域海面量測水溫應用於海溫分析圖之研發與製作

Keywords: 海水表面溫度;資料同化;現場水溫 sea surface temperature;data assimilation;in situ water temperature

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫將依氣象局要求完成(1)協調及撰寫自動程序,即時取得美國國家海洋暨大氣總署(NOAA)0.5°解析度之全球海水表面溫度場,處理成以涵蓋臺灣四周海域為主之範圍,作為海溫分析圖背景資料。(2)協調及撰寫自動程序,即時取得臺灣海域現場量測之海水表面溫度資料及檢驗 海溫資料之可用性。(3)引進及建立資料同化技術,使現場量測資料融入背景資料,製作臺灣地區海水表面溫度分析圖。本計畫將用variational data assimilation以達成資料同化,此法現被NOAA應用於波浪預報模式與實測資料之同化。本計畫執行後,中央氣象局將可在其網站上公佈經資料同化後之臺灣附近海域水溫圖以供社會大眾使用。

This project will accomplish the following tasks, per CWB?HH?HHs request: (1) To coordinate and to develop automated procedures to obtain NOAA?HH?HHs global sea surface temperature field with 5o resolution. The SST field will be processed to encompass the ocean surrounding Taiwan. This will be the base SST information. (2) To coordinate and to develop automated procedures to obtain sea-water temperature data measured by field stations surrounding Taiwan and to examine their validity. (3) To transfer and develop data assimilation technique. With the assimilation of the field measured SST into the base SST field, the SST analysis for Taiwanese seas will be developed. The method for assimilation is called variational data assimilation, which is currently being used by NOAA in their wave forecasting program. With the completion of this project, the CWB will be able to post daily SST analysis in their web site to serve the public.