题名: 海洋科技博物館近岸海域之海潮流---基隆嶼海檻之跳躍波痕

关键词: SAR影像;潮汐;海流; SAR images;tide;currents

摘要: 摘要:基隆嶼海檻間歇性產生海面跳躍波痕,有時強化成白花浪頭,提供岸上觀測機會。而潮汐為一已知之現象,行經海檻之潮流亦被適切研討過,故正是結合探討波痕與潮流關係的時候。以兩種方式執行波痕觀測,一是長期隨機目視觀測,另一為至少兩次的現場密集觀測,包括一個白晝日的連續錄影及海上同步之海流及水文探測,SAR衛星影像亦能佐證。研究成果可提供海洋科技博物館未來戶外瞭望或室內實體模型展示此一饒富趣味的區域海洋現象之所需。

Abstract:The surface ripple mark will be generated transiently along the Keelungyu Sill. It is sometimes steepened to be white caped, providing an opportunity to observe from the near coast. The local tide is known as well as the investigation of the tidal currents flowing through the sill. Therefore, it is the right moment to link the study upon the relation between the ripple mark and the tidal currents. There are two possible ways to observe the ripple mark. One is by long term random eye-measuring over the distance. The other is to intensively survey the field twice at least, including a continuous video recording during a day time along with an observation of currents and hydrography. The SAR satellite images may prove them as well. The achievement of this study may prove the museum an exhibition of outdoor sight viewing or indoor practical simulation model for such an interesting local phenomenon.