Title: 運用高效益型DP-SPIV系統測量評估紊流模式應用在剪切流層紊流場之妥適性

Keywords: 雙光面立體式質點影像測速系統;雙折射晶體;連續方程式;剪切流層;紊流;紊流模式;紊流動能頻譜;紊流黏滯性

Abstract: 紊流場以及紊流模式種種的相關議題仍是流體力學研究與實務的重點,進展的獲得實有賴於精細 且完整的實驗測量技術。因此之故,我們發展一套具有高效益的雙光面立體式質點影像測速系統 (Dual-Plane SPIV,DP-SPIV),能夠解析出一平面上速度向量的三個分量和速度梯度張量的九個分量。 傳統的DP-SPIV 系統需要用到兩台脈衝雷射以及四台PIV 相機,使得其造價昂貴,不符合一般流力實 驗室的效益需求;本計畫使用一替代方案,運用”雙折射晶體”(birefringent crystal)的特性和連續方程式 (continuity equation)的應用,即可將設備需求大幅降低至一台脈衝雷射和三台PIV 相機,遂成此”高效 益型DP-SPIV 系統。” 我們將應用這個效益提高的DP-SPIV 系統來測量剪切流層(shear layer)紊流場,此型態流場也常見 於與船舶有關的水動力學問題。當建立了這個完整的紊流場實驗數據庫之後,我們會使用之前發展的 紊流動能頻譜分析和紊流黏滯性之先驗測試等等方法來分析此數據庫,最後獲得的成果可用來評估, 甚至是改善現有的紊流模式或開發新的模式。

Turbulent flows and issues of turbulence modeling are still intriguing and important in fluid dynamics researches and practices. The advancement of the knowledge in this topic relies on experimental techniques capable of both detailed and complete measurement. Therefore, we develop a cost-effective Dual-Plane Stereoscopic Particle Image Velocimetry (DP-SPIV) system in order to resolve full velocity vectors and velocity gradient tensors on a plane. Traditional DP-SPIV systems require two pulsed lasers and four PIV cameras, making it too expensive for a regular fluids lab to afford. We use an alternative configuration of DP-SPIV with applications of birefringent optics and the continuity equation, only requiring one pulsed laser and three cameras, i.e., much lower cost with the same resolving capability. We will use this cost-effective DP-SPIV system to measure shear-layer turbulent flows. This type of flow is often seen involving in marine hydrodynamics problems. After this comprehensive database of turbulent flow is established, some analysis methodologies developed before will be used to analyze the data in perspective of turbulence modeling. These analysis tools include turbulence spectral analysis, eddy-viscosity a-priori test, etc. The final results can be expected to help assess the performance of the present popular turbulence models, and even improve or develop new models.