Title: 應用計算方法修正具鈍型尾緣螺槳之設計

Keywords: 螺槳設計;邊界元素法;鈍尾緣翼型 propeller design;boundary element method;blunt trailing edge

Abstract: 本產學計畫的參與廠商般若科技股份有限公司主要的產品為自有品牌SOLAS 與OEM 的舷外機不鏽鋼與鋁螺槳,以及水上摩托車葉輪與Pump,在過去,其設計多半依靠實 驗資料以及曾經製造過螺槳的資料庫,近年來開始應用數值方法進行輔助設計。希望 藉由所提的產學計畫,開始應用邊界元素法進行螺槳的受力與流場分析,更有效的依 據實驗資料與數值方法輔助設計。而應用本計畫所將發展與移轉的邊界元素法,將可 整合邊界元素法於其螺槳設計與分析流程中,並可進行參數化的計算與設計。並可藉 由邊界元素法的壓力分佈預測,預估在不同入流狀況下螺槳所可能發生的空化情形。 更重要的是,將可更清楚的了解鈍尾緣翼型所造成的影響,以更精準的設計尾緣厚度。 而藉由邊界元素的應用,新進工程師對於螺槳的設計與分析將有一可靠的參考工具, 可以有效率的幫助其了解設計上的關鍵機制。

The cooperated company of this project, “Solas Science & Engineering Co., Ltd”, is mainly in manufacturing stainless and aluminum propellers for the outboard engines, and impellers and pumps for the jet skis. In the past, its propeller design relies on the experimental data and own database, and the numerical methods have been used recently. In this project, a propeller boundary element method which can treat the blunt trailing edge will be developed, and “Solas” hopes to apply this boundary element method to the daily propeller designs and analysis. The parametric analysis function in this propeller boundary element method will also provide the engineers at the “Sloas” company to investigate the influence of changing different geometric parameters. The pressure distributions predicted by this propeller boundary element method can also be used to predict the cavitations on the propeller blade surface. The most important feature of this boundary element method is the ability to treat the blunt trailing edges, and it can assist the engineers at the “Solas” company to design the trailing edge thickness more accurately. This propeller boundary element is very efficient in terms of the computational time; therefore, by using this tool can also help the junior engineer to study the effect of each propeller geometric parameter, and then find out the critical points of propeller designs.