Title: 二維小波邊界元素法之發展

Keywords: 小波法;邊界元素法;集點法;Galerkin法;船用流力

Abstract: 本計畫將以小波函數描述未知函數,發展二維邊界元素法。邊界元素法在過去二、三十年來廣泛的被應用於各方面,近年來,雖然解析雷諾平均Navier-Stokes方程式(RANS)逐漸成為主流,但邊界元素法在船用流力的計算發展上,仍具有積極的地位,主要由於在解析一些較複雜流場及物理問題上,邊界元素法仍是較有效與實際的工具。近年來的一個發展趨勢在於探討如何應用數學上的技巧使得計算更準確於快速,本計畫即希望利用小波法,發展一二維邊界元素法,以解析較複雜之高頻流場。本文顯示小波法應用於邊界元素法之公式推導,並分別建立集點法與Galerkin法之小波邊界元素法,並以依計算例比較計算結果,顯示Galerkin法為可行之方法,並由計算結果分析本方法之優劣。

A two-dimensional wavelet boundary element method for solving marine hydrodynamic problems is presented in this report. Although RANS solvers have been the main stream for analyzing flow field for the past several years, boundary element methods are still practical and useful tools in marine hydrodynamic field. This is because boundary element methods have the advantages of computationally efficient and effectively solving complicated hydrodynamic problems. Recently, the trend of development is to take advantage of mathematic technique to improve the efficiency and capability of boundary element methods. In this report, equations of using wavelet method to develop a boundary element method for have been derived. Fundamental equations of the wavelet boundary element method are described in the report, and both the collocation method and Galerkin methods are developed. Computational results have shown that Galerkin method is a workable method. A computational example is shown in the report, and the advantages and disadvantages are analyzed.