Title: 應用通用螺槳幾何描述法之螺槳葉片設計方法

Keywords: 螺漿葉片設計;B仿樣曲面;邊界元素法

Abstract: 本文敘述如何建立一新的螺槳設計方法,這個方法以「通用螺槳幾何描述法」描述螺槳幾何,以B-木條曲面定義螺槳表面,並以小板法進行流力計算。所謂的「通用螺槳幾何描述法」是將螺槳幾何的描述通用化,定義螺槳幾何於流線面上,使得無論是座落於圓柱形、角錐形,甚至其他複雜形狀物體上的螺槳,翼斷面都可定義於同一流線面中。在設計方法上,以B-木條曲面定義幾何,分割取得幾何上的網格點後,以小板法求取壓力分佈,而後對此幾何進行擾動,可得壓力與幾何變動量之Jacobian,進而求解此非線性系統。為了求取設計的效率,我們將採用改良型牛頓-拉福森法重覆此一求解過程,據此調整B-木條曲面之控制點,以求得外型平順且符合於給定壓力分佈之形狀。本文並展現以「通用螺槳幾何描述法」分析與設計螺槳所得到的結果與傳統方法的差異;本文所研發之方法,可以提供螺槳設計者另一工具,由此發展新的設計哲學。

The objective of this paper is to establish a new propeller design method. In this method, a “generalized propeller geometry description” is used to describe the propeller geometry. The propeller geometry is defined by a B-spline surface, and the hydrodynamic computations is carried out by a boundary element method. The purpose of the “generalized propeller geometry description” is to make a standard to describe the propeller geometry. In this description, a propeller section is defined along a streamline surface, and the blade section is in a flow more like a two-dimensional flow. In the design process, the B-spline control points defining initial propeller geometry are first disturbed, and a Jacobian relates the pressure distribution and the geometry is then established. To design a propeller geometry produce the required pressure distribution, a nonlinear problem is solved using a modified Newton-Raphson method. The design method proposed here accurately accounts for the effect of the axis-symmetrical body and the hub, and it also integrates the design of blade sections. Computational results of this design method are shown in the paper, and are also compared to results of the traditional method.