Title: 高可靠太陽光追蹤最大功率追蹤控制技術研發

Keywords: 太陽發電;高可靠太陽光追蹤控制; Sun Trackers;Reliable Maximum-Power Tracking Control

Abstract: 一般太陽追蹤器易因風吹、雲層遮蔽、或機械老化等問題產生追蹤誤差而降低效率,優良的太陽追蹤控制器需克服這些問題,在各種狀況下精確追蹤太陽位置,提昇聚光型太陽電池效率。本計劃擬研發高可靠度強健太陽追蹤控制器改善聚光型高效率III-V族太陽能電池之追蹤精度以得到較佳發電功率。 根據執行98年計劃的發現與成果,我們在99年將持續改進太陽追蹤系統的性能,主要進行以下幾個工作項目:首先針對感測器對陽光強度變化過於敏感及線性區間太小易飽和之非理想特性作深入分析與進行補償,以簡化控制器之設計;接著將雲與風的影響視為外來雜訊(noise),以強健控制理論技巧設計控制器以降低雲與風的影響;我們將找出雲層遮蔽與風力如何影響系統動態行為,其影響有些什麼樣的數學特徵,據以設計控制器去克服其影響;最後考慮追蹤系統在使用一段時間後,可能發生參數漂移、元件損壞之狀況,設計高可靠度追蹤控制器克服這些問題,讓太陽追蹤系統在長時間運作下,以最小維護成本得到最大平均功率輸出。

Tracking performance of a sun tracker is susceptible to wind gusts, cloud effect, or fatigues of mechanism. Good sun trackers need to overcome all unexpected weather conditions and fatigues of mechanism problems, and at the same time, to achieve high tracking accuracy and to increase power efficiency. The purpose of this project is to design a robust sun tracking controller for high-concentration photovoltaic (HCPV) solar cells to satisfy the above-mentioned specifications. Based on the achievements of the previous project, we continue to further improve the performance of the sun tracker system. The main tasks to be undertaken in this project are summarized as follows. First of all, we reduce the complexity of controller design by investigating the character of sensors, and by compensating the effects of nonlinearity of sensors that is inclined to saturate and the effects of susceptibility to the intensity of light. Next, we design robust controllers to decrease the effect of wind gusts and cloud over. Then, by establishing the mathematical characteristics of wind and cloud, we present methodologies for dealing with the unexpected effects on system dynamical behavior caused by wind and cloud. Finally, we propose methodologies for designing highly reliable, lower-cost, maximum-average-power, accurately tracking controllers to compensate the parametric offset caused by the fatigues of mechanism module.