Title: 過渡性金屬氧化物及硫屬化合物單晶與奈米晶製備和物理特性研究

Keywords: 過渡性金屬硫屬硫化合物;;電特性;奈米結構;晶格振動 electrical conductivity and optical properties;layered transition metal dichalcogenides;electrical and optical properties;nanophase transition metal oxides;vibrational properties

Abstract: 過渡性金屬硫屬硫化合物的深入的物性研究並探討其可能之應用,而同時 也會持續研究摻雜物在過渡性金屬硫屬二硫化合物中之光、電特性的影響度。 摻雜比例的控制也將會是我們研究的重點。而貴重金屬:金和銀等摻雜物在過渡 性金屬硫屬二硫化合物中之光、電特性也即將問世。同時將嘗試各種不同方 法成長奈米結構之過渡性金屬與硫屬化合物。在材料特性的研究將會使 用FE-SEM 來分析材料的形貌,利用X -光繞射( XR D )技術量測各種單晶結 構及計算其晶格常數, 同時使用XRD 和HRTEM 來研究材料的結構及定向資 訊,合成分析方面將會使用XPS 和EDS 兩種方法。奈米結構方面將會藉助 Micro- Raman 研究晶格振動相關的現象;光特性使用EER、PzR、PR、PL、 PC、PV 和穿透量測,研究其光學相關特性及探討其基本的電子組態結 構;電特性量測溫變電阻率及霍爾效應。研究奈米晶體場發射,使用富雷一諾 特海姆(Fowler-Nordheim)理論分析奈米晶的場發射特性。

The effects of dopants on the structural morphology, electrical conductivity and optical properties of the layered transition metal dichalcogenides (TMDCs) will be systematically studied. Continuing investigations on the effect of dopants on the electrical and optical properties of TMDCs are warranted. The studies will focus to a greater attention to the controllability of the dopants concentration. Doping effect of noble metals Au and Ag on the electrical and optical properties of the TMDCs will be further investigated. Efforts will be directed on the growth mechanisms of the nanophase transition metal oxides and dichalcogenides. Characterization of the materials will be facilitated by the FE-SEM for studying the morphology of the materials, the structural and orientational information will be investigated by XRD and HR-TEM, the compositional analysis by XPS and EDS, nano-structural study can be assisted by micro-Raman spectroscopy, optical characterization by EER, PzR, PR, PL, PC, PV and transmission measurements and electrical transport properties by the temperature dependent resistivity and Hall effect measurements. Field emission characteristics of the as-grown nanocrystals will be studied and analyzed by the Fowler-Nordheim equation.