Title: 智慧型太陽發電最大功率追蹤控制策略之研發

Keywords: 太陽發電;智慧型最大功率追蹤控制策略

Abstract: 一般太陽追蹤器易因風吹、雲層遮蔽太陽、或機械老化等問題產生追蹤誤差而降低效率,優良的太陽追蹤控制器需克服這些問題,在各種狀況下精確追蹤太陽位置,提昇聚光型太陽電池效率。本計劃擬研發強健太陽追蹤控制器改善聚光型高效率III-V族太陽電池之追蹤精度以得到較佳發電功率。 本計劃首先將依據核能所太陽能發電設施之實測資料,以系統辨識技巧,建立整個太陽能發電系統的動態模型。建立的動態模型將包含不確定項以考慮參數不確定及機件老化等可能的影響。對系統追蹤精度而言,風是影響最大的未知外來干擾。我們將嚐試建立風的數學模式並分析其對系統的影響。 模型建立好後,我們將設計強健追蹤控制器。視所建立的動態模型精確度,嚐試以LQG控制、H-infinity控制、PID控制、或模糊控制等理論設計追蹤控制器,使太陽能板在風力影響下能自動對正太陽得到較佳轉換效率。 最後我們將系統的動態模型以Matlab/Simulink建立於一台個人電腦,並分析探討使用上述何種強健控制策略可達較佳追蹤精度及發電功率。

Even small tracking errors of high-concentration photovoltaic (HCPV) solar cells will significantly decrease the output energy power. The tracking performance of sun tracker is susceptible to wind gusts, cloud effect, or fatigues of mechanism. Good sun tracker needs to overcome all unexpected weather conditions and fatigues of mechanism problems, and at the same time, achieve high tracking accuracy and increase power efficiency. The objective of this project is to design a robust tracking controller for HCPV solar cells to satisfy the above-mentioned specifications. First of all, based on the experimental data obtained from Institute of Nuclear Energy Research (INER), we will establish a mathematical model of the whole system of HCPV solar cells by using system identification technique with Simulink. The modeling will take into account the uncertain factors, including the fatigues of mechanism module and parametric uncertainties. Because the main disturbance is wind, the model will also represent wind gusts as torque disturbances applied at the solar cells. Based upon the mathematical modeling thus established, we will design an anti-windup robust H-2 or H-infinity controller, possibly combining PID and fuzzy control, to achieve high tracking accuracy and optimize energy power in the presence of wind gusts. At the final stage, we will simulate our controller in a PC with Matlab/Simulink environments, and determine what type of robust controller should be employed in order to achieve better tracking accuracy and energy power.