Title: 自組織模組化機器人與定位技術研究

Keywords: 模組化機器人;無線感測器網路;視覺伺服;動態追蹤

Abstract: 本計劃主要嘗試結合模組化機器人與無線感測器網路,使機器人系統具有自我組 織的能力與智慧,藉以塑造數位家庭幫手機器人的雛形。使用模組式機器人設計 的優點在於當機器人任務或環境改變時,機器人本身具備重新配置與組合的能 力,藉以完成更複雜的工作。而利用無線感測網路做為模組間訊息的連結,一方 面可做為各個模組間直接通訊的管道; 另一方面藉由多重感測器的合作,提供目 標物的定位資訊,以利於後續控制任務的執行。計畫的前半段著重在設計模組機 器人的自組織智慧與視覺控制能力,計畫的後半段著重在利用無線感測器網路的 定位特性完成動態追蹤任務。

This proposal aims at combining the modular robots and the wireless sensor networks. The goal is to construct a robot system which has the self-organizing intelligence and can serve as an assistance robot for digital homes. When a task or terrain varies, modular robots can reconfigure their shapes to get the job completed. The wireless sensor network can be used for communication, positioning and planning purposes. The first year of the project will emphasize on the design of a vision-based modular robot system and the second year of the project will focus on using wireless sensor network to localize and guide the robot for tracking tasks.