Title: 嵌入式鋰電池電量計

Keywords: 鋰鐵磷二次電池;電量計;MCS-51;曲線擬合;嵌入式系統; LiFePO4;MCS-51;Gas gauge;Curve fitting;Embedded system

Abstract: 本論文針對一種鋰鐵磷二次電池提出一鋰電池電量計的MCS-51嵌入式系統設計方法。該嵌入式系統內包含電壓檢測、電流檢測、微控制器等硬體單元。透過電池特性的研究,預先製作電池特性參數存入微控制器的非揮發性記憶體裡,來協助微控制器換算出電池電量的種種資訊。

在電池特性的研究上,透過預先測量建立電池特性參數,再利用曲線擬合測量資料,並且分段儲存在微控制器裡,可降低所需的記憶體空間。此外,鋰電池在不同放電率下所能提供給負載的電量也會不同,預先量測之電池特性也可用來推估當下放電率的剩餘可用電量。當電量計在運作的時候,此電池特性參數可用來推算出當前負載下電池的剩餘可用時間。

The article mainly presented the thesis on MCS-51 Embeded system design of LiFePO4 battery gas gauge. Include many hardware units like voltmeter, ammeter, and microcontroller. Learned by experiment on the characteristic of the battery, that prior storage the characteristic parameter into the microcontroller flash ROM, and assist the microcontroller to calculation the capacity of battery.

In the research of the characteristic of the battery, through measure and create the characteristic parameter of the battery in advance, and utilize the curve fitting storing in the microcontroller by segment. This method can reduce the device space stored. Besides, the different discharge rate of lithium battery depend on diverse load. Previously estimate can figure out the surplus battery capacity. Once the gas gauge working, the parameters can calculate out remain time under load at present.