Title: 高敏度積體化硒化鋅光二極體及磷化銦鎵異質接面雙載子電晶體於砷化鎵基板之短波長光偵測晶片製程最佳化研究

Abstract: 摘要:由於短波長光電讀寫系統有增加光碟儲存容量等優點,因此近年來相關產品仍朝更 短波長研發,而ZnSe 具有2.69eV 之直接能隙,因此在藍光元件之發展甚具潛力,雖然 在藍光雷射和發光二極體之發展,GaN 系列之元件目前技術已領先,然而在短波長偵測 元件方面,ZnSe 系列之元件仍相當看好,各國近年已有這方面的研發成果,因此本實驗 室近幾年致力於ZnSe 系列之光電感測元件之研發。前幾年在國科會經費及實驗室努力下 陸續完成ZnSe/Si schottky photodiode , ZnSe/Si PIN photodiode , ZnSe/Si HBT , n-ZnSe/p-Si/n-Si Heterojunction phototransistors,ZnSe/Si MSM-PD,n-ZnSe/p-GaAs/n-GaAs HBT 等短波長光電元件之製作測試,近來本實驗室亦成功研發結合ZnSe MSM-PD 及 InGaP/GaAs HBT 兩種元件之積體化短波長光偵測晶片,本計劃希望藉由個別元件製程改 良將整合元件之光電特性最佳化,提升短波長光偵測器之效能及應用層面。 本計畫預計針對ZnSe MSM-PD 及InGaP/GaAs HBT 兩者元件分別進行特性改良, 完成後進一步加以整合,配合光電特性量測分析比較以完成高靈敏度、高響應速度、高 穩定度、多功能層次、低功率損秏及低雜訊的短波長光偵測晶片之開發,同時建立此技 術亦可對未來進階之短波長積體光學(OEIC)元件之製作有所助益,也利於發展實用之 多應用層面高品質高靈敏度之短波長光偵測元件。

abstract:Because the short wavelength optical read-write system has the advantage of increasing the storage capacity of optical disk, hence, it is the trend for related products to head toward shorter wavelength in recent years; moreover, because ZnSe has direct energy band gap of 2.69eV, it is thus of high potential to be used as blue ray device. Although in the development of blue laser and light emitting diode, devices in GaN series have played a leading role, yet in the short wavelength detection device aspect, devices of ZnSe series are still very promising; since many counties have research results in this field. Hence, our lab has devoted to the R&D of optoelectronic sensor device of ZnSe series in recent years. In the previous years, under the support of the budge from National Science Council and the efforts of our lab, we have completed the preparation and test of short wavelength optoelectronic devices, namely, ZnSe/Si schottky photodiode, ZnSe/Si PIN photodiode, ZnSe/Si HBT, n-ZnSe/p-Si/n-Si Heterojunction phototransistors, ZnSe/Si MSM-PD, n-ZnSe/p-GaAs/n-GaAs HBT; in recent years. This lab also successfully developed integrated short wavelength optical detection chip that associates two devices of ZnSe MSM-PD and InGaP/GaAs HBT; in this project, it is hoped that, through process improvement on individual device, the optoelectronic characteristics of the integrated device is optimized, and the efficiency and application field of the short wavelength optical detector can then be enhanced. In this project, characteristic improvement is going to be targeted respectively at two devices of ZnSe MSM-PD and InGaP/GaAs HBT, after it is completed, integration will be done further; accompanied with optoelectronic characteristic measurement and analysis and comparison, short wavelength optical detection ship can be developed with good characteristics such as: high sensitivity, high response speed, multiple function layers, low power consumption and low noise. The development of such technology can also be helpful to the preparation of future advanced short wavelength optoelectronic integrated circuit (OEIC) device. Furthermore, it is also helpful to the development of short wavelength optical detection device that is practical in many application fields and is of high quality and high sensitivity.