Title: 嵌入式無線多媒體播放裝置

Abstract: 傳統的廣告看板透過有線的方式與控制端相連接,操作人員每次欲播放不同的內容,都一定要到PC based控制端作設定。但通常這些廣告看板為了吸引人群的目光都會設置在大樓或高速公路上方等不易到達的地點。因此本論文將無線的概念導入,輔以嵌入式系統設計原則,實現高品質畫面傳送網路化。系統可將編碼過後的畫面傳送到預定的地點。在以Xscale微控制器嵌入式平台上,實作802.11網路驅動,用以接收遠端來源檔案,此作法優點是可以完全忽略實際佈線的成本、解決使用者設定上的不便。移植串流的技術使此裝置可接收遠端資訊,將資料顯示於戶外顯示器或大型看板,達到影音訊息傳遞的功能,適用於醫院、商店、捷運站等服務性質的廣告看板上。

Digital Signage is controlled through cables in a traditional way.While playing new materials, users have to change the videos on a PCconsole. Advertising boards often locate on the bottom of a building or onthe high way side in order to attract people’’s sights. Those places aredangerous for people while maintaining the advertising board. In thisthesis we implement an embedded system adopting wireless technologyto transfer multimedia materials for advertising boards.We implement IEEE 802.11b based on Xscale microcontroller toreceive files via wireless network. The advantage of our design helps toreduce the cost while setting up the cable lines and benefits users whilechanging the multimedia contents on an adverting board. With streamingtechnology, the wireless multimedia display device may be able toreceive the multimedia far away through wireless network and showwhich to play on a large scale displaying outdoor. Digital signage whichapplys our device may be used in hospitals, markets and MRTs as well asother main traffic transportations.