Title: 正子/單光子雙用途成像偵檢器前端電子電路研究

Keywords: 正子斷層掃描儀;光電倍增管;偵檢器; Positron Emission Tomography;photomultiplier tube;detector

Abstract: 摘要:本年度計劃延續前一年度計劃針對正子/單光子雙用途成像偵檢器進行前端電子電路研究,架構在前一年計劃成果之上進行模組符合電路的設計、整合與測試。採用光電倍增管的閃爍偵檢器可應用於正子及單光子斷層掃描儀系統,它不僅可以提供入射至偵檢器之光子的二維座標、更可提供光電交互作用事件時間、以及吸收能量強度。因此針對正子及單光子斷層掃描儀所設計的偵檢器模組必須具備高敏感度、良好的時間反應以及良好的電子收集效率。如此才能得到高的訊號雜訊比以及空間解析度的統計正確性。除此之外若要能夠成為現代的醫療影像系統,偵檢器也必須講求體積小以及可調性靈活度高。所以在系統複雜度以及效能表現之間若要能取得平衡,則需對特定的偵檢器組態,在整體考量之下設計適合的前端電子系統。 本計劃將針對特定的光電倍增管以及耦合到閃爍晶體的配置組態,設計發展出適合的事件符合電路系統。事件符合處理系統包含三個部份:時間符合前處理電路、事件符合後處理電路、以及資料輸出處理電路。 在設計考量上盡可能降低元件使用量、降低電路板使用面積、以及節省消耗電能。除此之外前端電子的設計將盡量保持彈性,當偵檢器模組組態不同時前端電子可以做簡單快速的修改。

abstract:The work in this year of the project continues the progresses in the last year which the front-end electronics module used for both PET/SPECT detectors has been developed. Based on the successful contribution of the last year project, this project will focus on the event coincidence detection module. Modern scintillation detector based on photomultipliers for Positron Emission Tomography (PET) or Single-Photon Emission Computed Tomography (SPECT) system can provide the estimation of the 2D coordinates of interaction of incident photons with the detectors, the time of interaction and the absorbed energy. High sensitivity, good timing properties and good electron collection efficiency are the required properties of the detector module in order to obtain high signal to noise ratio (SNR) and good statistical accuracy in system spatial resolution. In addition, building a compact and flexible detector module is the popular goal for the modern medical imaging systems. The best compromise between the system performance and complexity depends on the particular characteristics of the detector under consideration. In this project, the event coincidence electronics for the detector module using the dedicated photomultipliers coupled to arrays of individual scintillation crystals will be evaluated and developed. The processing of the event coincidence electronics is divided between three subsection: time-coincidence pre-processing electronics module, event-coincidence processing module, and data output processing module. In order to build a compact and flexible detector module the general goal of the front-end electronics design will be to reduce the amount of electronics required and to save printed circuit board (PCB) area and power consumption. Besides, the functionality of the electronics will be easily modified to support the different configurations of detector modules.