Title: 正子/單光子雙用途成像偵檢器前端電子電路研究

Keywords: 正子斷層掃描儀;光電倍增管;前端電路

Abstract: 摘要:採用光電倍增管的閃爍偵檢器可應用於正子及單光子斷層掃描儀系統,它不僅可以提供入射至偵檢器之光子的二維座標、更可提供光電交互作用事件時間、以及吸收能量強度。因此針對正子及單光子斷層掃描儀所設計的偵檢器模組必須具備高敏感度、良好的時間反應以及良好的電子收集效率。如此才能得到高的訊號雜訊比以及空間解析度的統計正確性。除此之外若要能夠成為現代的醫療影像系統,偵檢器也必須講求體積小以及可調性靈活度高。所以在系統複雜度以及效能表現之間若要能取得平衡,則需對特定的偵檢器組態,在整體考量之下設計適合的前端電子系統。 本計劃將針對特定的光電倍增管以及耦合到閃爍晶體的配置組態,設計發展出適合的前端電子電路系統。前端電子信號處理系統包含三個部份:輸出分壓、能量強度、以及時序信號產生。輸出分壓前端電路的作用是未來將可提供數位處理部份的位置解碼,而能量強度的部份包含了高速放大器、觸發積分器或脈波塑形。最後用於產生事件時間脈波信號的定比分鑑別器(CFD)則用來設計產生重要時序信號。 在設計考量上盡可能降低元件使用量、降低電路板使用面積、以及節省消耗電能。除此之外前端電子的設計將盡量保持彈性,當偵檢器模組組態不同時前端電子可以做簡單快速的修改。

abstract:Modern scintillation detector based on photomultipliers for Positron Emission Tomography (PET) or Single-Photon Emission Computed Tomography (SPECT) system can provide the estimation of the 2D coordinates of interaction of incident photons with the detectors, the time of interaction and the absorbed energy. High sensitivity, good timing properties and good electron collection efficiency are the required properties of the detector module in order to obtain high signal to noise ratio (SNR) and good statistical accuracy in system spatial resolution. In addition, building a compact and flexible detector module is the popular goal for the modern medical imaging systems. The best compromise between the system performance and complexity depends on the particular characteristics of the detector under consideration. In this project, the front-end electronics for the detector module using the dedicated photomultipliers coupled to arrays of individual scintillation crystals will be evaluated and developed. The processing of the detector events is divided between three subsection: front-end read-out circuit, energy calculation, and trigger pulse. Readout circuits consisted with resistive divider can be used in the future for the position estimation by digital signal processing module. The energy subsection includes fast amplifier, triggered integrator or pulse shaping. Finally, constant fraction discriminator (CFD) used to generate trigger signals will be built in. In order to build a compact and flexible detector module the general goal of the front-end electronics design will be to reduce the amount of electronics required and to save printed circuit board (PCB) area and power consumption. Besides, the functionality of the electronics will be easily modified to support the different configurations of detector modules.