Title: 頻率選擇面應用於天線隱形之分析

Abstract: 摘要:頻率選擇面是一種具有週期性金屬結構(如金屬貼片或槽孔)的表面,它具有電磁波 濾波的功能,能在結構共振頻率附近表現如帶拒濾波器或帶通濾波器。頻率選擇面的應 用很多,包含了反射板天線以及天線罩等,特別是針對匿蹤的應用。本計劃主要是分析 應用在雷達天線匿蹤設計時所使用的頻率選擇特性。因此我們將致力於分析具電磁波全 穿透能力的帶通濾波結構,主要是由週期性的槽孔構成的金屬屏面。帶通特性中的共振 頻率與頻寬將會一起討論。 要處理頻率選擇面的散射問題,最具效果的方法常是使用電波數值模擬中的動差 法來解電磁積分方程式。為了提升這種方法的效能,我們將使用許多技術,如共軛梯度 法、快速多極法、多階快速多極演算法等。除此之外為了降低計算時間,我們也將使用 平行化處理動差法模擬中的變數解,以期在分散環境中平行計算處理。因此動差法程式 碼將適合用於許多電腦處理器在現有網路架構下平行化計算。 有了數值模擬技術的協助,我們將提出並討論各種適合於天線匿蹤應用的週期金 屬型態。此外針對特殊頻段與頻寬設計所需要的單元尺寸、槽孔寬度、單元間距以及單 元方位將會在計劃中提出來分析討論。

abstract:Frequency selective surfaces (FSSs) consisting of periodic arrays of metallic patches or slots act as space filters of electromagnetic waves which show stop or pass frequency bands in the neighborhood of the structures resonances. FSSs have found applications in reflector antennas and radomes, especially in stealth applications. This project is proposed to analyze the characteristics of the FSSs for the application of the stealth design of the radar antennas. Therefore, we will be devoted to the study of the bandpass structures for the selective transmission of EM wave signals, which consist of periodic arrays of slots in a conducting screen. The band-pass behaviors including resonant frequency and bandwidth will be discussed. To deal with electromagnetic scattering or radiation problems in analysis of FSS, solving integral equations by using method of moments (MoM) is often the most efficient way. To increase the efficiency of such methods, several techniques will be used; for example, Conjugate Gradient Method, fast multiple method (FMM), and Multi-level fast multiple algorithm (MLFMA). In addition, to reduce computation time, a novel parallel algorithm that solves the variables of a MoM simulation for parallel processing in distributed environments will be developed. Therefore, the ordinary MoM codes will be modified and suited for parallelization. The proposed MoM simulation package will be convenient for parallel processing with many processors using conventional networks. With the numerical simulation technology, different periodic metallic element shapes suited for the stealth application of the antenna radome will be proposed. The cell size, slot width, element spacing and orientation of the frequency selective surfaces designed for special resonance frequency and bandwidth will be analyzed.