Title: 水下聲響感測器實作應用整合型研究---子計畫五:水下寬頻訊號方位追蹤估測器之研製(II)

Keywords: 陣列訊號處理;方位估測演算

Abstract: 摘要:陣列訊號處理一直是訊號源方位估測的重要技術,廣泛的應用於水下通訊系統、雷達、聲納或導航系統中目標物之定位、束波及追蹤。應用在方位估測上的演算法被廣泛的推導與驗證,但大多數的驗證都是經由電腦模擬與實驗室裡所做的水槽驗證。本計畫主要是架構一套實驗流程與系統,並將方位估測演算法與本實驗室所研製的方位估測器進行驗證與比較。在實驗室所做的實驗為TIMS 模擬與水槽驗證;而海域的實驗地點為基隆碧砂漁港,其中發射端與接收端的位置為隨機選擇。首先我們使用Lab-View 結合Matlab 所撰寫的各個DOA 演算法進行TIMS 模擬與水槽驗證,再將此套系統移至碧砂漁港進行實際環境的驗證。經由實驗驗證後的數據顯示,本實驗室所研製的方位估測器確實可達到訊號源定位效果。

abstract:Array Signal Processing is an important technique for signal Direction-Of-Arrival (DOA) estimation. It is widely used for signal localization, beamforming, and tracking in underwater communica- tion, radar, sonar, or navigation system. Many algorithms for DOA estimation have been developed and verified. However, most of them were only verified by computer simulation and water trough experiment in laboratory. In this proposal, we mainly construct a set of experimental flows and system for the tests in laboratory and coastal region. Several DOA estimation algorithms were compared with the estimator invented by our DSP Lab for performance evaluation. Experimental verification in laboratory was made via TIMS simulations and experiments in water trough. For verification in coastal region, the Bi-Sha harbor of Keelung was chosen, where the positions of transmitter and receiver were randomly deployed. The DOA estimation algorithms were firstly implemented using LabView and Matlab in PC, and their performances were verified via TIMS simulation and experiments in water trough. The same system was then moved to Bi-Sha harbor for sea trials to evaluate the performance in coastal region. The experiment results showed that the estimator invented by our DSP Lab. can estimate the signal’s azimuth effectively.