Title: 具缺陷接地面之微共面帶線之特性分析及其於濾波器設計之應用

Keywords: 微共面帶線;特性參數;缺陷接地面;等效電路模型;微波濾波器

Abstract: 近年來,共面傳輸線已經廣泛地被應用於微波與毫米波積體電 路。再者,如果共面傳輸線多加一個下接地面,將可改善其機械強 度與功率散逸能力。其次,微共面帶線於基板上表面只有一個水平 接地面,因此不會激發出額外的開槽模態表面波。此外,為了有效 縮小電路之面積,我們將採用具缺陷接地面之微共面帶線來設計電 路。 於本研究計畫中,針對具缺陷接地面之微共面帶線,將先利用 保角映射技術推導微共面帶線的特性參數之解析式,接著探討其各 種導波特性。其次,建立缺陷接地面所產生之等效電路模型,並分 析其相關特性。 最後,依據推導所得微共面帶線的特性參數之解析式以及所建 立的缺陷接地面之等效電路模型,分別設計及製作兩個具T或步階接 面的微波低通濾波器,並將微波濾波器的量測結果與模擬數值做比 較。

The micro-coplanar striplines have the same advantages of coplanar waveguides, such as the low dispersion, low power loss, easy of shunt connection, and eliminating the need of via holes. Because the micro-coplanar stripline lacks one upper ground plane as compared with the coplanar waveguide, it can avoid exciting extra slotline-mode surface wave and can reduce the size of the circuit. Furthermore, the defected ground structure not only can improve the performance of the filter, but also can furtherly reduce the size of the circuit. Therefore, in this project, the micro-coplanar striplines with defected ground structure are used to design the lowpass filters. In this project, the basic characteristics of the micro-coplanar striplines are analyzed firstly. Next, the design theory of the lowpass filter using micro-coplanar striplines and the influence of defected ground structure are studied, and the equivalent circuit of defected ground structure is derived. Finally, the lowpass filters using the stepped-impedance structures or the T-junction structures are designed and realized, respectively. In addition, the characteristics of these two filters are measured and compared with the simulation results. From the analyzed results, it is noted that both two lowpass filters have good performance. In addition, if the defected ground structures are used, the size of the circuits can be reduced about 16% and 15% for lowpass filters using the stepped-impedance and T-junction tructures, respectively.