題名: 軟體無線電數位正交解調方法之研究

關鍵詞: 軟體無線電;寬頻接收機;正交取樣;正交解調;帶通取樣

摘要: 軟體無線電是現代通訊領域中的一個重要研究題材。在設計一個軟體無線電接收機時的關鍵理念就是要將類比至數位轉換器的放置位置儘可能靠近天線,這樣就可以把最多的無線電功能留給數位訊號處理器以軟體實現。為了減輕軟體無線電接收機中對數位訊號處理器的運算需求,通常我們需要以低複雜度的方式實現軟體無線電接收機。數位正交解調是設計無線電接收機的常用技術,其複雜度可以藉由使用正交取樣技術而顯著降低。這使得數位正交解調器成為設計軟體無線電接收機之可能方式。然而,傳統的數位正交解調器是為了單一帶通訊號而設計,當存在多個帶通訊號時則需要平行的數位正交解調器組才行。這限制了數位正交解調器在軟體無線電系統的應用。在本計畫中,我們將發展正交取樣多個帶通訊號的新技術。基於此種技術,一個能以單一接收機前級解調多個帶通訊號的數位正交解調器可應運而生。我們將推導此數位正交解調器之理論,並經由電腦模擬及實驗測試其性能,也將研究其在GSM行動通訊接收機和數位視訊廣播接收機上之應用可行性。

The software defined radio (SDR) is an important research topic in the area of modern communications. Digital quadrature demodulation is a potential approach to design SDR systems. It is well known that the complexity of the digital quadrature demodulator (DQD) can be significantly reduced by using the quadrature sampling technique. To fully exploit the capability of the SDR, a simple method for digital quadrature demodulation of multiple radio frequency (RF) signals using a single receiver front-end would be appreciated. The conventional quadrature sampling technique, however, is suited only for a single RF signal. In this paper, we develop a novel technique for quadrature sampling of multiple RF signals. Based on this technique, a DQD for multiple RF signals is proposed. SDR systems can benefit from the proposed method.