Title: 水下感測元件及系統之研發與應用於水下作業---子計畫三:水下超音波影像處理(II)

Abstract: 本報告係三年期「水下感測元件及系統之研發與應用於水下作業」整合型計劃中之子計畫「水下超音波影像處理技術研發」的第二年成果說明。本計畫延續第一年之成果,學習神經網路應用於水下超音波影像處理之能力。本計劃將藉由改變一高階網路架構,達成更快速有效地消除水下超音波影像之斑點雜訊。再者,根據輸入影像雜訊特性及考慮水下特殊環境條件,提出一適應性邊緣偵測器,能快速有效地擷取目標物之輪廓,並達到物件定位以利機械臂進行水下施工及物件之打撈動作。本計畫研發之相關技術結果已發表於 IEEE 國際會議[1,12]。

This midterm report describes the results obtained from fulfilling a three-year project, a subpart of a joint project granted by NSC. The name of the joint project is Development of underwater sensory devices and system of an underwater operating system under grant number of NSC 93-2611-E-019-007. This report presents techniques developed to enhance underwater ultrasonic images, and to detect and locate the object of interested. Based on characterizing Higher Order Neural Network, we have implemented SGF Using Higher-Order Neural Networks to reduce speckle noise for achieving better image quality with less computation time. On the other hand, by incorporating the characteristics of underwater ultrasonic images, we have proposed an Adaptive Likelihood Ratio Edge Detector to obtain the contour of interested object. The results show that the proposed filters can achieve speckle noise reduction effectively and object orientation accurately for ultrasonic images taken during the underwater operations.