Title: 水下感測元件及系統之研發與應用於水下作業---子計畫III:水下超音波影像處理(I)

Abstract: 本報告係三年期「水下感測元件及系統之研發與應用於水下作業」整合型計劃中之子計畫「水下超音波影像處理技術研發」的第一年成果說明。本計畫先分析水下超音波影像之特性,進而研發適用之影像處理技術。超音波影像主要含有斑點雜訊及低對比解析度等問題,本年度已研發適用於水下超音波斑點雜訊之濾波器,能夠快速有效消除斑點雜訊;再根據影像的灰階統計圖得到影像的灰階分佈,以此作為強化影像對比解析度的依據。本計畫研發之技術確可應用於解決水下超音波影像之斑點雜訊及低對比解析度等問題,結果並已發表於IEEE 國際會議[1]。

This report describes the results obtained from fulfilling a three-year project, a subpart of a joint project financially supported by NSC. The name of the joint project is Development of underwater sensory devices and system of an underwater operating system under grant number of NSC 92-2611-E-019-026.Particularly, this report presents techniques developed to enhance underwater ultrasonic images. Based on analyzing characteristic of underwater ultrasonic images taken by image-grabbing apparatus, there are two major problems to be solved: (1) existence of speckle noise (2) low contrast resolution. More specifically, we have proposed a filter to reduce speckle noise for achieving better image quality and less computation time. The filter can bring out obscured details using the gray level distribution information of input images. The results show that the proposed filter can effectively achieve speckle noise reduction and enhancing ultrasonic images taken during the underwater operations.