Title: 基於派屈網路與線性規劃之軟體以分析半導體製造系統之效能(I)

Abstract: 本計畫擬研發一種適用於半導體製造系統之效能分析方法與軟體,以隨機型派屈網路(Petri nets)與線性規劃技術計算出系統穩態效能參數之上限與下限。本計畫將先提出一類適用於半導體製造系統塑模之隨機型派屈網路,並進行模型之定性分析以推導系統可達穩態效能之條件,其次針對目標系統之網路模型,利用一致化技術(uniformizationtechnique)推導出模型之流量平衡線性限制式,然後考慮半導體製造系統之特性,包括:子程序之優先權、加工路徑之優先權、資源之再進入性(re-entrance)與不可強迫暫停性(non-preemptive)之運算等,進一步計算出模型之特定線性限制式,藉此求出緊密之效能參數上下限。此外,將採模擬技術評估所求得之上下限,了解各限制式對效能上下限準確性之貢獻,以增減限制式個數,同時改進上下限之緊密性與本分析軟體之計算速度。模擬之實驗將以實際工廠為例。

We propose the development of a methodology and software for performance analysis of semiconductor manufacturing systems (SMS). Stochastic Petri nets and linear programming techniques are adopted to compute upper and lower bounds of system performance measures of interest. First, a class of stochastic Petri nets suitable for modeling SMS is developed, and important qualitative properties are analyzed to deduce the conditions under which the system has steady-state performance. Uniformization technique is used to derive flow alance linear constraints from the target system model. Next we consider characteristics of SMS such as process priorities, routing priorities, resource re-entrance, and non-preemptive operations to derive specific linear constraints for computing tight upper and lower bounds of performance measures. In addition, simulation techniques are used to evaluate the calculated upper and lower bounds for obtaining the effect of contributions of each linear constraint to the performance bounds. Based on this result, some constraints can be removed and new constraints can be added to improve both the tightness of the bounds and the computing efficiency of the performance analysis software. The simulation experiments will be based on data from real-world factories.