Title: 全數位水下傳呼機同步與等化功能改進之研究(I)

Keywords: 插補器;傳呼系統;盲蔽等化器;數位載波同步 paging system;blind equalizer;digital synchronization

Abstract: 本研究主要探討應用 TMS320C6711 DSK數位訊號處理模組為系統平台,發展全數位水下聲傳數據機所需的關鍵處理方法。利用插補器(interpolator)協助達成載波同步功能。此種架構能夠快速追蹤時序上的變動,進而達到同步效果。盲蔽式可適性迴授等化器能有效克服多重路徑影響,本文並結合決策導向(decision-direction)與常數模組演算法(constant-modulus algorithm )更新橫向濾波器合成權值機制。大幅增加頻寬效益,並明顯降低元錯誤率。

In this paper the implementation methods, based on the digital signal processor TMS320C6711, for synchronization and equalization subsystems of an all-digital underwater pager are investigated. The interpolator is indispensable in an all-digital receiver. The new structure that combines the interpolator with the alldigital phase-lock loop can track variational symbol timing quickly. The decision-directed structure and constant-modulus algorithm are combined with the blind adaptive decision-feedback equalizer (BADFE) to get a modified equalization scheme. The bit error rates as well as the transmission efficiency are improved.