Title: 利用載子濃度及磊晶厚度之調整改善ZNSE短波長異質接面雙載子光電晶體及肖特基障壁金半金光二極體之研究

Keywords: 焦電紅外線;電壓響應;特定偵測率; Pyroelectric infrared;Voltage response;Specific detectivity

Abstract: 本計畫利用化學氣相沈積法將硒化鋅磊晶在砷化鎵基板上,實驗證實我們可以磊晶品質良好的硒化鋅薄膜於砷化鎵基板,並改變硒化鋅薄膜厚度以及利用銦摻雜來提高硒化鋅載子濃度,進而改善金屬-半導體-金屬(MSM)光檢測元件與異質接面短波長光電晶體特性,並且對其光電特性加以討論,金屬-半導體-金屬(MSM)光檢測元件利用金(Au)當蕭特基金屬接點,並變化電極形狀來改進元件特性,以利於短波長光源偵測,在光源波長為 470nm照光情況下,且固定偏壓在 10V,其光電流響應度為 3.27 A/W,而異質磊晶短波長光電晶體,在照光情況下,且固定偏壓12V,光電流響應度為 5.73 A/W.

In this paper, we report the fabrication and characteristics of the Metal-SemiconductorMetal(MSM) Schottky barrier photodetector and n-ZnSe/p-GaAs/n-GaAs heterojunction phototransistor (HPT) in the short wavelength spectrum range. In this experiment, we successfully use chemical vapor deposition (CVD) system to grow ZnSe epilayers on oriented-(100) GaAs substrate. The grown ZnSe epilayer is then used to fabricate the devices of MSM photodetector. In addition, we vary the ZnSe epilayer thickness and the carrier concentrations of ZnSe epilayer with doping indium to improve the characteristics of ZnSe MSM devices. We employ gold(Au) as the Schottky contact metal of MSM photodiode with different area, spacing, finger, spacing/finger. The Au-ZnSe/GaAs MSM photodetector without any passivation and antireflection coating exhibits the photoresponsivity are 3.27A/W at 470nm light wavelength at 10V bias. The photo-current responsivity of HPT is about 5.73A/W when the bias VCE=12V