Title: 遠端操控機械臂系統應用於水下施工作業之技術研發---子計畫三:遠端操控水下機械臂系統應用於水下施工作業之影像處理技術研發

Keywords: 水下施工;影像處理;機械臂;遠端操控系統

Abstract: 在整合計畫中,本子計劃負責屬於前置處理之影像處理任務,即如何從水下CCD 所擷取的影像中,取得工作規劃所需要的資訊,為本子計畫的主要工作。首先需對輸入影像進行影像還原(濾除雜訊),並利用影像分割技術,將目標物(ROI)自整張影像中擷取出來,最後再由兩部CCD 所擷取的左右影像作立體匹配,配合雷射三角測距求出目標物在空間中的座標。

This subproject, as part of a joint project, deals with underwater image processing tasks. Specifically, the objective of this subproject is to extract 3-D information from two parallel CCD cameras (or lasers). First, the original input image undergoes a filtering process in order to obtain a clean image and make easier for the subsequent segmentation and recognition tasks. A novel image segmentation technique is successfully developed and applied to extracting the target object from the background. Finally, coordinates (x, y, z) of the target objects are estimated by using the stereo correspondence method and laser triangular positioning technique.