Title: 適應陣列式水下聲傳數據機之研製---子計畫I:水下數據機強韌適應式束波器之研製(I)

Keywords: 適應性束波器;強韌性;盲蔽性;週期平穩性;水下通訊

Abstract: 被廣泛應用於雷達、聲納、及通訊領域的束波器是以陣列感測元件為架構,藉由陣列訊號處理來抑制雜訊和消除不同方位的干擾訊號而使期望訊號還原的空間濾波器。我們曾經在試驗水槽的環境下以適應性FROST演算法,即時的將期望訊號解析出。但由於演算量的因素導致了其取樣速度的下降,進而影響期望訊號的頻率範圍,且必須購置許多昂貴的設備。因此我們嘗試自行發展系統硬體,以降低成本和提昇與其他子系統串接的能力,並且以DSP組合語言取代以C語言所撰寫的演算法,以提昇即時處理的能力。

A beamformer, widely applied in the fields of radar, sonar, and communications, is a signal processor based on an array of sensors. Its purpose is to recover the desired signal while rejecting noise and interfering signals from different incident angles. The adaptive FROST algorithm has been implemented to restore the desired signal in a watertank, but the frequency range of the desired signal is rather limited because the sampling rate is affected by the execution time of the algorithm. Besides, expensive hardware was required in the prototype system. Therefore, we intend to improve the prototype system by developing new system hardware for cost reduction and enhancing subsystem interconnection. Further-more DSP assembly language is used to replace C language for improving the real-time processing capability.