Title: 有限水平追蹤控制

Keywords: 追蹤控制;可變結構控制;顫動; Tracking control;Variable structure control;Chattering

Abstract: 本計畫主要探討有限水平追蹤控制:設計控制輸入u使系統的狀態x能夠在時間T內追蹤某一目標狀態x/sub d/達到容許的誤差範圍.epsilon.內,即.norm.(x(t)-x/sub d/(t))<.epsilon. for .all.t>T,並擬以可變結構控制(Variable-structure control,簡稱VSC)來設計追蹤控制。傳統的VSC以開關(on-off)切換為主,屬不連續式(Discontinuous)控制,因此常造成高頻顫動(Chattering)現象。顫動現象是吾人所不想要的,因為它會產生高頻模式不確定性,減短電子零件的壽命或造成機械金屬疲勞,甚至導致系統不可預知的不穩定性。 1992年,作者提出一種Sector sliding surface的新觀念,有效地減輕高頻顫動現象(轉換成低頻滑動),並將之成功地應用在靜態的Output regulation問題上。本計畫即延續此成果,進一步提出一種新的指數型式完全連續性之可變結構控制法則,藉著調整指數函數之時間常數可完全消除顫動現象,並達快速、強韌,具干擾抑制之動態追蹤控制目的。

This project considers the design of finite horizon tracking control systems, that is, the design of control input u such that the state x can track some desired state vector x/sub d/ within a prescribed tolerance level .epsilon. during a finite time T, i.e. .norm.(x(t)-x/sub d/(t))<.epsilon. for .all.t>T< The approach of this project is based on variable-structure control (VSC). Conventional VSC design uses On-Off switching controller, which is discontinuous on the switching surface, and will cause "chattering". Chattering phenomenon is highly undesirable because it may excite high frequency uncertainty, shorten the lifetime of electronic devices, cause the fatigue of machinery, and even leads to unforeseen instability. In 1992, the author proposed a new concept of "sector sliding surface" to effectively reduce the high frequency chattering phenomenon to low frequency sliding motion (1). The new concept was also successfully applied to the solution of static output regulation problem. This project further extends the result of (1) and proposes a new smooth exponential-type VSC. By simply adjusting the time constant of exponential function, chattering can be completely eliminated while retaining excellent features, namely, fast response, good robustness and disturbance rejection.