Title: 過渡性金屬氧化物奈米晶及過渡性金屬硫屬化合物層狀單晶之物理特性研究

Abstract: 自從奈米碳管問世之後,許多類似結構的替代化合物就相繼地被發表。其中豐富的替代化合物正是我們目前研究多年的材料,例如: 鎢、鉬和錸的硫屬二硫化合物,還有銥及釕的氧化物。持續現有的研究基礎概念,我們嘗試將單晶成長的初步成果擴展到奈米結構的微晶成長。並使用冷牆法和垂直流動MOCVD 技術來加強二氧化銥奈米柱及二氧化釕奈米管的初期成果已很有大的進展。此二種材料的單向成長性經由TEM 的過程已有很明確的結果。這項研究結果顯示出奈米管的成長指向是來自於基板的導向效應。過渡性金屬硫屬二硫化合物的深入研究將會是我們新的提案,而同時也會持續研究摻雜物在過渡性金屬硫屬二硫化合物中之光、電特性的影響度。摻雜比例的控制也將會是我們研究的重點。摻雜物在層狀過渡性金屬硫屬二硫化合物中對結構形貌、電傳導性的影響度將有系統的來研究。而貴重金屬:金和銀等摻雜物在過渡性金屬硫屬二硫化合物中之光、電特性也即將問世。在材料特性的研究將會使用FE-SEM 來分析材料的形貌,同時使用XRD 、HR-TEM 和SAD 來研究材料的結構及定向資訊,合成分析方面將會使用XPS 和EDS 兩種方法。細微結構方面將會藉助Micro-Raman 系統;光特性使用EER、PzR、PR、PL 和穿透量測;電傳導特性則使用霍爾效應量測;而我們也即將要建立出一套全新的光導實驗架構進而去探討這些材料的光電效應。

The current proposal calls for the continuing effort to capitalize on our success and experience in the fields of crystal growth and optical and electrical characterization of these materials. Transition metal oxides namely, IrO2 and RuO2 have been grown with a rich variety of morphologies using cold wall and vertical flow MOCVD techniques. A new set up using reactive magnetron sputtering has also been implemented which possesses the advantage of being a single step deposition process. The anisotropic c-axis growth mechanism together with lattice misfit minimization process has been proposed to interpret the peculiar growth behavior of the nanocrystals. The continuing investigation on the effect of dopants on the electrical and optical properties of transition metal dichalcogenides and oxides are also warranted. The studies will focus to a greater attention to the controllability of the dopants concentration. Polarized Raman Scattering will be performed on the van der Waals and edge planes of the layered TMDCs to investigate the interlayer and intralayer lattice dynamics. Other family of the TMDCs, e.g. IrSe2 and IrS2 will also be grown. Doping effect of noble metals Au and Ag on the electrical and optical properties of the TMDCs will be initiated. The effects of dopants on the structural morphology, electrical conductivity and optical properties of the layered TMDCs will be systematically studied. Characterization of the materials will be facilitated by the FE-SEM for studying the morphology of the materials, the structural and orientational information will be investigated by XRD, HR-TEM and SAD, the compositional analysis by XPS and EDS, micro-structural study can be assisted by micro-Raman spectroscopy, optical characterization by EER, PzR, PR, PL and transmission measurements and electrical transport properties by the temperature dependent Hall effect measurements. The photoelectric property will also be studied through a new PC experiment set up.