Title: 過渡性金屬氧化物及硫屬化合物奈米結構的光及電特性分析及雜質對層狀硫屬單晶的物理特性研究(I)

Abstract: 自從奈米碳管被探索出來之後,許多類似結構的替代化合物就相繼的被發表出來 了。其中豐富的替代化合物正是我們目前研究多年的材料,例如: 鎢、鉬和錸的硫屬二 硫化合物,還有銥及釕的傳導氧化物。 持續現有的研究活力,我們將嘗試把單晶成長的初步成果擴展到奈米結構的微晶成 長。使用冷牆法和垂直流動MOCVD 技術來成長二氧化銥奈米柱及二氧化釕奈米管的初 期成果已經被贊助了。此二種材料的單向成長性已經由TEM 的結果明確表示出來了。 這項研究結果顯示出奈米管的成長指向組合是來自於基板的導向效應。過渡金屬硫屬二 硫化合物之深入研究將會是我們新的提案,我們的提案也同時會持續研究摻雜物在過渡 金屬硫屬二硫化合物中之光、電特性的影響度。摻雜比例的控制將會是我們研究的重 點。目前為止,我們已經將成長ReSe2 單長的摻雜物比例提高至4%最高點。摻雜物在 層狀過渡金屬硫屬二硫化合物中對結構形貌、電傳導性的影響度將會被有系統的研究。 成長厚樣品的嘗試,將會使我們對材料側面的光、電特性研究更加順暢。 在材料特性的研究將會使用FE-SEM 來分析材料的形貌,同時使用XRD、HR-TEM 和 SAD 來研究材料的結構及定向資訊,合成分析方面將會使用XPS 和EDS 兩種方法。細 微結構方面將會藉助Micro-Raman 系統;光特性使用EER、PzR、PR 和穿透量測;電 傳導特性則使用霍爾效應量測。

Since the initial discovery of carbon nanotubes, a number of alternative compounds with similar structure have been reported. A rich pool of alternative compounds can be found in the current materials that we have been studying over the years, for example, dichalcogenides of tungsten, molybdenum and rhenium and conductive oxides of iridium and ruthenium. For the current continuing research endeavor, we intend to extend our initial success in growing large layer crystals into the regime of growing crystallites with nanostructure. Initial success of growing nanorods and nanotubes of IrO2 and RuO2 using cold wall and vertical flow MOCVD techniques has been encouraging. TEM images of both materials showing clear unidirectional growth have been demonstrated. The study reveals evidence of substrate orientational effect on the alignment of the as-grown nanotubes. The extension of the studied materials to dichalcogenides of transition metals (TMDC) will be attempted for the new proposal. Our proposal also calls on the continuing investigation on the effect of dopants on the electrical and optical properties of transition metal dichalcogenides. The studies will focus on the control of the dopants concentration. Thus far, we have been able to increase the dopant concentration to a maximum of 4% for growing ReSe2 single crystals. The effects of dopants on the structural morphology, electrical conductivity of the layered TMDCs will be systematically studied. The attempt in growing thick samples will be immensely helpful in facilitating the optical and electrical study of the edge plane of the materials. Characterization of the materials will be facilitated by the FE-SEM for studying the morphology of the materials, the structural and orientational information will be investigated by XRD, HR-TEM and SAD, the compositional analysis by XPS and EDS, micro-structural study can be assisted by micro-Raman spectroscopy, optical characterization by EER, PzR, PR and transmission measurements and electrical transport properties by the Hall effect measurements.