Title: 雜質對層狀過渡性金屬硫屬化合物單晶之導電性及光電特性影響研究(I)

Keywords: 摻質;層狀結構;硫屬化合物;光學特性;單晶成長;溶劑法;物 理汽化傳導法;波長反射調制光譜;PzR 調制光譜 dopant;temperature dependence;excitonic transitions;layered structure;dichalcogenides;optical properties;crystal growth

Abstract: 為了解不同摻質成份比例對過渡金屬層狀結 構 硫屬化合物的光學及電學傳導特性影響,必須再以兩年時間對於此類化合物的層狀結構單晶成長方法及極化相依的 PzR 調制光譜研究並且探討其可能之應用。

舉例而言,ReX2 (X=S, Se)是非直接能隙半導體且其能隙值分別為1.37ev(ReS2)和 1.19eV(ReSe2),目前我們以溴(Br2)為催化劑並以化學汽相傳導法長出的單晶是 ReS2 及 ReSe2(Re: 99.95%, S: 99.999%, Se: 99.999%),此類晶格可建構成 3R 結構因此不同於普通的 2H 層狀所以其側面是比較厚實的,此種層狀結構確實可用來探討其側面光學特性。除了上述長晶技術之外,將利用溶劑法及物理汽化傳導法來成長品質優良且面積大的單晶。

目前的研究中,本實驗室除了使用 X-光繞射技術量測各種單晶與薄膜之晶格常數並進行電學 傳導特性量測,同時運用 波長反射調制光譜(wavelength modulation reflectance spectroscopy)來對層狀結構晶體進行非等向性光學特性量測,另外將以極化相依的 PzR 調制光譜(polarization-dependentpiezoreflectance spectroscopy)的線性極化光線垂直入射於凡德瓦面來探討其能隙結構。

結合所有的理論推導及實驗數據,一個可適用的過渡金屬層狀結構硫屬化合物的光學及電學傳導特性研究成果將會展現出來。

In order to get more advanced progress in the effect of different dopants on the electrical transport and optical properties of transition metal dichalcogenides (TMDCs) layered crystals, it is necessary to take two more years to do TMDCs work on the layered structure growth method, polarization-dependent and temperature dependent piezoreflectance (PzR) spectra and their possible applications.

In this report, we have recorded piezoreflectance (PzR) spectra at 15 K over the energy range 1.5-2.5 eV for undoped, 0.5% and 1% rhenium-doped (Re-doped) MoS2 single crystals to examine the effect of dopant on the spectral features near the direct band-edge excitonic transitions. More elaborated temperature dependence of the excitonic features A and B of the Re-doped MoS2 single crystals in the range 15 to 300 K have also been performed using PzR. The energies and broadening parameters of the A and B excitons of the Re-doped MoS2 samples have been determined accurately via a detailed line shape fit of the PzR spectra. The parameters that described the temperature variation of the energies and broadening functions of the excitonic transitions are analyzed. Plausible suggestion will be put forth to explain the role of rhenium in affecting the variation of the excitonic transitions.