Title: 派屈網路合成技術及其在平行系統的應用

Keywords: 派屈網路;自動化製造系統;電腦通訊協定;分散式資料庫

Abstract: 本計畫之目的在發展一派屈網路的合成技 術,以能將來應用於平行系統的設計及分析.我 們將研究幾類常見的平行系統,例如:自動化製 造系統□電腦通訊協定及分散式資料庫,並展 示此合成技術在這幾類系統的實用性.近年來, 歐美各國已廣泛把派屈網路用於平行系統的模 型化□設計□控制以及效能評估,然而,由於在 驗証派屈網路模型的幾種特性時所耗計算龐大 ,因此以合成技術產生派屈網路來減少此運算是一種較可行的方式.鑑於國內對派屈網路合 成技術的了解尚在萌芽階段,所以本計畫將進 行學理研究,以發展一適用於上述系統的合成 技術,並探討此一技術的(1)模組性(Modularity)□ (2)概泛性(Generality)□(3)驗証網路特性時的效率 性□(4)可實現性(Capability for implementation)等四 個重要特性.

This report presents a theory that modularly synthesizes a class of structurally live and conservative Petri nets for modeling concurrent systems such as automated manufacturing systems with shared resources. Using the theory, each module is modeled as an Extended Resources Control Net (ERCN), which denotes a subsystem process that controls a resource type. ERCNs are generalized from Resource Control Nets to present certain parallel activities that model disassembly and assembly processes. The interaction among the modules are modeled by using the common transitions and common transition subnets conforming to two minimal restrictions. These restrictions are more flexible than those in prior work in term of modeling subsystem interactions. It is shown that a net synthesized in this fashion is conservative and thus bounded. In addition, an algorithm for checking two sufficient conditions for structural liveness of the net is developed. This algorithm examines only the net structure and appears to be more efficient state enumeration techniques.