Title: 遠端操控機械臂系統應用於水下施工作業之技術研發(I)---子計畫III:遠端操控機械臂系統應用於水下施工作業之影像處理技術研發

Keywords: 機械手臂;影像處理;水下施工; Robotic manipulator;Image processing;Underwater construction

Abstract: 本論文係關於在三年期「遠端操控 機械臂系統」整合型計劃中,屬於「影 像處理」子計劃之第二年成果,即研發 如何在動態平台下,利用 CCD 所擷取的 水下影像中,取得「工作規劃」子計劃 所需資訊,包括:清晰之影像、目標物 之空間座標等。由於水下環境變動快 速.因此我們需發展一快速影像分割技 術,將目標物自整張影像中擷取出來, 再利用立體匹配技術搭配快速影像分割 技術,藉此,獲得物件資訊以求出目標 物之空間座標

This three-year NSC-funded project, an "image processing module" in a joint project, aims to provide means of obtaining spatial coordinates and enhanced pictures from taking raw input image from underwater environment. In its 2nd year of carrying out the project, we have successfully developed a novel approach that incorporates a parallel merging algorithm and Watershed Analysis to perform fast image segmentation. After the target object is extracted from the scenery background, techniques of laser positioning and stereo correspondence are employed to calculate the spatial coordinates of the target object.