题名: 時戳服務運作機制研究與時戳服務系統之建製

关键词: 時戳服務中心;時戳通訊協定;資訊安全;公開金匙基礎建設;電子商務

摘要: 摘要:在今天全世界受到自動化、網路化、資訊化科技的大力衝擊下,我們每一個人都可以感覺到生活中各個層面裡逐漸有和電子商務、電子化資訊服務、或是自動化服務連結在一起的趨勢,在這個大環境下,本研究藉由實作時戳服務中心、時戳服務客戶應用系統、與時戳服務通訊協定來探討—時戳服務—這個公開金鑰基礎建設中重要的服務模型,探討如何建立其公正運作之基本機制,以便在這個電子化洪流中掌握法治社會中公平運作的基礎技術。在這個研究中我們逐步地實作高階定義的服務機制,探討與不同應用層通訊協定的結合對於時戳服務運作機制的影響。客戶端除了替一般檔案取得時戳外,也設計一個文件/時戳整合之編輯管理應用軟體,這個時戳服務模型系統,短期內亦可以支援網路報稅、網路申請文件、網路報名、電子合約、電子銀行、以及其它各種電子商務的運作。

abstract:In a modern world that experienced rapid progresses caused by automated, net-worked, computerized technologies, every-one more or less senses the inevitable trends that connect all aspects of his daily life to electronic commerce, electronic information services, and other automatic services. In this environment, the timely, safe-processing, integrity-preserving, ownership-preserving mechanisms of digital information will be the major building blocks that govern the legal, orderly, and efficient operations of the whole electronic society. In this research, the time stamp authority, the client-side time stamp service applications, and the time stamp protocol are implemented step by step. Based on this experimental system, the fairness of the operational mechanisms for the time stamp authority are thoroughly investigated. In addition to the general client side program that can retrieve the time stamp for any local file, we also design a document /timestamp editing/management application software. This experimental system of the time stamp service together with the deploy-ment of hierarchical certificate authorities, the enforcement of digital signatures, will form the bases of a safe, orderly-operating, prosperous electronic world in the future.