Title: 無線隨意網路多頻道媒體存取控制協定之設計與實作

Abstract: 摘要:如何提升效能一直都是無線網路的重要研究議題。在網路流量很大時,使用多個頻道可以增加空間再利用率,也可將使用者分散到不同的頻道而降低碰撞的發生,這些都可提升整體網路的效能。但在網路流量很小時,使用多個頻道所必須增加的控制訊息量,以及其他許多使用多頻道而產生的問題,反而讓使用單一頻道變成是較佳的選擇。現存的多頻道媒體存取控制協定,使用的頻道數皆固定不變,當網路流量變化時,並不能隨之調整運作機制。本計畫第一年的目標,便是要設計一個流量感知的多頻道媒體存取控制協定,期能動態地依據網路流量的不同,調整頻道的使用數目以達最佳效能。 現存的多頻道媒體存取控制協定,大多是屬於在同一時間內只有一組傳送端和接收端能成功交換控制訊息(single rendezvous)的方法。在允許使用多頻道的環境下,因為不同頻道間彼此互不干擾,在同一時間內,讓多對節點完成控制訊息交換(multiple rendezvous),其實是較佳的設計。屬於multiple rendezvous 的多頻道媒體存取控制協定較少,且都存在一些缺點,本計畫第二年的目標,就是希望能夠設計出更有效率的multiple rendezvous 多頻道媒體存取控制協定。 我們也將實作本計畫每一年所設計之協定於 Mote MICAz 網路上,實際驗證所設計通訊協定之效果。

abstract:How to enhance the performance of wireless networks has always been an important research subject. In a heavy-loaded network, using multiple channels can increase spatial reuse and reduce collision probability, which improves the network performance. However, in a light-loaded network, using single channel may become a better choice because of the increased signaling overhead and the associated issues of using multiple channels. The number of channels being used is fixed for existing multi-channel MAC protocols. Such a design fails to achieve the best performance when network load is changed. In the first year of this project, we will develop a load awareness multi-channel MAC protocol which can dynamically adjust the number of channels being used based on various network traffic loads. It is expected that the proposed solution can enhance the network throughput. Most existing multi-channel MAC protocols belong to the single rendezvous category because only one transmission pair can successfully exchange control messages at the same time. A better multiple rendezvous design is to allow multiple transmission pairs to exchanging control messages at the same time. A few multiple rendezvous multi-channel MAC protocols have been proposed but they are still imperfect. In the second year of this project, we plan to design a more efficient multiple rendezvous multi-channel MAC protocol. In addition to designing multi-channel MAC protocols, we will also implement these protocols in Mote MICAz modules to investigate if they work for a real network.