Title: 多媒體教材對英語學習者的文字與非文字理解策略應用及字彙與全文的理解力影響之研究

Keywords: 多媒體影片教學;英文字彙理解;英文全文理解;影片理解策略;文字與非文字訊息

Abstract: 摘要:多媒體教材對英語學習者的文字與非文字理解策略應用及字彙與全文的 理解力影響之研究 計劃中文摘要 以往英語教學研究各別就閱讀與聽力理解力進行研究,並分別提出提升學習者閱 讀及聽力理解力的教學建議及策略,但這些研究並未同時考量學習者的英文閱讀及聽力 能力,而且,這些英語教學研究大多著重於文字型態的教本理解(the comprehension of verbal written text)。此外,以往有關影片多媒體英語教學的研究,極少研究是探討影片 理解策略,更少研究以認知理解的觀點做分析探討,甚至於有關應用影片於教學上成效 的研究出現正反兩面的看法,所以本計畫將探討英文學習者對於閱讀、聽力及影像等多 元性的理解力,以改善過去只針對文字閱讀或聽力等單項理解力研究的不足,進而提升 英文學習者多元性的理解力,同時也更進一步將結合文字與非文字型態的影片教材 (video materials)融入於英語教學課程中,並探討學習者影片文字與非文字理解策略的使 用情況及深入探究影片對學習者英文字彙與全文層面的理解力提升之成效。因目前甚少 研究投注於這個領域,極少有文獻可供參考,故本研究規劃為兩年期跨領域研究計畫, 希望經由有系統規劃的研究,在整合認知心理學與多媒體英語教學的知識領域上有所貢 獻,各年計畫的研究重點、進行方式及預期成效分述如下: 第一年計畫的研究重點是: (1) 比較英文閱讀及聽力能力不同的學習者在觀看不 同主題影片時,所使用的理解策略;(2) 研究英文閱讀及聽力能力不同的學習者看不同 主題影片時,對影片內容理解程度。首先進行影片理解策略相關問卷資料的收集,其次, 選擇學習者感到熟悉的三種影片主題,每一種主題包括三部影片,每當學習者看完三部 相同主題的影片,學習者就填一份問卷 問卷資料將進行ANOVA 統計法分析,研究結 果將可了解: (1) 英文閱讀及聽力能力不同的學習者對不同主題的理解策略運用之差異 性;(2) 英文閱讀及聽力能力不同的學習者對不同主題的英文字彙理解之差異性;(3) 英 文閱讀及聽力能力不同的學習者對不同主題的英文全文理解之差異性。最後,根據研究 結果提出透過多媒體影片提升英外語學習者的理解力之教學建議。 第二年計畫的研究重點是: (1) 比較影片為主、文字與聲音為主的教材及文字為 主的等三種教材的成效教學;(2) 探究這三種教材對英外語學習者英文字彙(名詞、形容 詞、動詞)記憶保留的影響。以往有關應用影片於教學上成效的研究出現正反兩面的看 法,其中最大的缺點在於這些文獻的研究方法中都未控制影片型式、主題、內容等因素, 而只是進行影片與非影片兩組的教學、測驗、及成績比較。基於改善以往文獻有關此方 面研究方法及評量的缺點,本計畫將進行同一影片教材內容編製成三種不同呈現方式的 教材實施分組教學。首先將研究對象隨意分成三組進行教學,分別實施含字幕、聲音及 影像之影片教學、僅有字幕及聲音而無畫面之教學及僅有影片字幕之教學,每一組看完 一份影片就進行一次全文及字彙理解力測驗和影片觀後四十分鐘及觀後一週的英文字 彙字義辨識的測驗。將所收集到的資料,進行ANOVA 統計法分析,從分析結果將可了 解: (1) 三組研究對象對不同教材的全文理解力之差異性;(2) 三組研究對象之英文字 彙的理解力之差異性;(3) 三組研究對象之英文字彙(名詞、形容詞、動詞)的記憶力之 差異性。最後,根據分析結果,提出應用以三種不同呈現方式的教材如(a) 含字幕、聲 音及影像之影片教材、(b) 以書面文字配合聲音的組合而無畫面之教材、(c) 僅有書面文 字之教材,應用於提升學習者英語理解力的教學建議。

abstract:Most previous English instruction research separately studied reading and listening comprehension of the verbal written text and proposed strategies to facilitate English learners’ reading and listening comprehension respectively. Little video comprehension research focused on how the leaner applied verbal and nonverbal information in the video to comprehend the content of the video. Few video studies on English teaching and learning discussed the impacts on text comprehension by considering lower and higher levels of comprehension together. Within few video strategy studies, the data were analyzed from the qualitative aspect. Moreover, the results of some video research concerning the teaching effects were contradictory. The researcher plans to carry out a series of studies to fill the gaps in the fields of comprehension and multimedia education. Thus, the researcher proposes a two-year project focusing on the model of the learner’s multiple mental representations and emphasizing the need to add video material into English instruction to facilitate the learner’s multiple comprehension abilities. In the first year, the purposes of the study are: (1) to compare verbal and nonverbal comprehension strategies used by English learners different in their reading and listening abilities when they view the videos with different themes, and (2) to investigate to what degree English learners can understand the content of the film when viewing the videos with different themes. For the first section, a video comprehension strategy questionnaire developed by the research is conducted. The questionnaire is divided into verbal and nonverbal categories. For the second section, two levels of linguistic ingredients such as lexical and discourse are analyzed. As to the lexical analysis, three types of content words (verbs, nouns and adjectives) are included. For discourse comprehension, the present study examines three cognitive levels of comprehension: text explicit comprehension, text implicit comprehension, and experience-based comprehension. The current study investigates the impact of video on English learners’ understanding of verbs, nouns and adjectives and three levels of comprehension. The ANOVA statistic results include: (a) the differences between English learners with different reading and listening abilities in strategy application when viewing different video themes; (b) the differences between English learners with different reading and listening abilities in vocabulary comprehension when viewing different video themes; (c) the differences between English learners with different reading and listening abilities in discourse comprehension when viewing different video themes. Finally, the multimedia instructional recommendations for fostering English learners’ comprehension abilities are proposed In the second year, the purposes of the study are: (1) to compare the effectiveness of the video with those of the other two materials inclusive of printed text, and printed and audio texts; (2) to examine the impact of three materials on the learner’s word retention. Three teaching materials include video-based material (including pictures, sounds, and subtitles), paper-printed and aural material (including sounds, and subtitles), paper-printed material (including subtitles only). For the first section, the study conducts follow-up tests to investigate the participants’ understanding of the content and the vocabulary of the assigned materials in the format of multiple-choice questions and vocabulary blank-filling tests. Consistent with the testing tools used in the first-year study, the multiple-choice tests focus on text explicit comprehension, text implicit comprehension, and experience-based comprehension. The vocabulary blank-filling test is used to assess the learner’s comprehension of verbs, nouns and adjectives. For the second section, the study conducts two posttests: 40-minute after the video viewing and one-week delayed. The posttests are to assess the learner’s retention of verbs, nouns and adjectives. The ANOVA statistic results include: (a) the differences between the effects of three materials on the learner’s discourse comprehension; (b) the differences between the effects of three materials on the learner’s lexical comprehension; (c) the differences between the effects of three materials on the learner’s word retention. Finally, the instructional suggestions of how to combine the video-based, the paper-printed and audio, the paper-printed materials into English comprehension instruction are presented.