题名: 深化我國海洋教育之教學研究---提昇我國海事科系學生修習海事英語能力之英語教學研究

摘要: 摘要:因應海難事件有許多是海事英語使用不當造成,聯合國海事組織(IMO)在1995年修訂「船員訓練、合格和當值航行標準」(Standards of Training , Certification and Watchkeeping)公約,明訂英語為海事工業的官方語言和船員英語能力指標。由於海事英語的能力指標已國際標準化,國際海事大學聯盟學校都將焦點放在統一和改進海事運輸的英語教學Yercan, Fricke & Stone, 2005)。本計畫之研究目的有二:(一)檢視我國海事科系實施通用英語教學和海事英語之現況和困難,包括師資的教學能力、時數、教材銜接、教學活動、學生學習動機、英語程度和困難。(二)針對我國海事科系實施英語教學達成國際標準的問題,提出具體改善建議,並發展一個提昇海事英語學習能力之通用英語教學和課程模式,分析其成效和影響因素。

abstract:In 1995, United Nation’s The International Maritime Organization revised the Standards of Training, Certification and Watchkeeping of 1978 in considering the fact that many cases of global maritime distress were caused by the poor use of Maritime English. In the convention, English was adopted as the official language of the maritime industries. The descriptions of seafarers’ English proficiency and the guidelines of a model course were also given. The international standards have pushed the coalition of Maritime Educational Training schools all over the world to focus on improving the teaching of Maritime Transportation English for maximum effectiveness. This three-year project has two objectives. One is to identify the major problems and difficulties in the implementation of General English and Maritime English teaching in our country. The other is to develop a model with strategies based on the results of the analysis to reduce problems and difficulties. The primary goal of the model course is to enhance students’ proficiency through maritime theme teaching in General English course before they learn Maritime English. The final stage of this project will provide two micro classroom studies to discuss the analyses of the effective and efficient English teaching for the model courses.