Title: 血緣. 地緣與業緣---基隆中元祭裡的人際網絡

Keywords: 基隆中元祭;姓氏輪值主普;宗親會;漳泉械鬥;工商團體;政商關係

Abstract: 摘要:基隆中元祭為深具地方色彩與傳統文化意義之節慶活動,以往學界對之研究 多偏向祭儀、慶典之記錄與闡釋,然筆者著重的是促成這些宗教儀式及慶典活動 出現,隱身其後之各種人群團體與彼此間的人際網絡,特別是涉及血緣(宗親會 )、地緣(漳州人、泉州人或福佬、客佬,甚至1949 年後自大陸來臺者)與業 緣(工商團體或政商組織)三者與基隆中元祭之關係。 透過本計畫案的提出,筆者意欲達成下列二項目標:首先,將基隆中元祭自 清咸豐5 年的姓氏輪值主普制開始至今為止,以日本統治臺灣及二次世界大戰結 束二區隔點將之分為清治、日治及戰後三階段進行相關研究,以解釋上述諸問題 ;其次,對現行之基隆中元祭活動作一次連續三年的公私普全面調查,為此一課 題日後的相關研究蒐集及保存資料。 本計畫案之研究課題與切入視角,實是將相關基隆之民俗、信仰與經濟活動 、社會關係互為整合之地方研究,其結果應可將基隆此一海港城市豐富的人文底 蘊與海洋文化意涵完整呈現,而此亦是對本校、當地及學界三方面均有收穫及貢 獻之研究。

abstract:Mid-Summer Ghost Festival in Keelung is a festival rich with folklore and traditional culture. Past researches of this event oriented to worshipping, rituals, recording and studies of ceremonies. But I want to focus on the network of people who make this festival possible. Especially those relevant to the three groups of kinship(clan organization), native places (natives of Zhangzhou, natives of Quanzhou, Hokien, Hakka, even mainlanders arrived after 1949), and occupational groups (Industrial-commercial associations, and political-commercial organizations) and their relationship with the festival. Submission of this proposal is to achieve two targets: Ever since 1855 (the 5th year of Xianfeng era), the first year the Mid-Summer Ghost Festival in Keelung started to run on a surname rotational system, take Japanese occupation and the end of WWII as cutting points, divide the time from 1855 to now into three stages: Manchu rule, Japanese rule and after the war, study the relationship of these three mentioned groups and the festival. Conduct poll and investigation of the Mid-Summer Ghost Festival in Keelung over a period of several years to keep source material and to collect information for relevant research in the future. This local research on Keelung is to consolidate how folklore, belief, economic activities and social relationship interact with each other. And the result is expected to fully present the port city’s rich humanities and oceanic culture; a contribution to Keelung, NTOU and academics.