Title: 木船、輪船與砲艦---長江上游的航行安全和華洋衝突,1920-1925

Keywords: 北洋外交;華洋衝突;航運安全;長江;外交交涉

Abstract: 摘要:以長江上游輪船航行安全問題為出發點,省思1920 年代上半期的中外關係,或許可 以發現許多有趣的歷史面向。輪船航運安全問題涉及的,除了外國人入侵長江上游、攘 奪利權,對四川百姓原有生活造成衝擊以外,外人在場與川省內戰的重疊,更使得以航 運安全問題為核心的華洋衝突事件浮出檯面。列強固然擁有外交上的條約保障,也具備 實質上的軍事武力(海軍艦隊),但面對士兵、土匪或是四川平板船民挑戰時,不見得均 能有效地發揮威嚇作用,而必須屈就於當地的特殊背景。在這種北京中央政府與四川割 據勢力、中國船幫會社與外國輪船公司、外交部與列強駐華公使館、地方駐軍與列強駐 華海軍武力等各種利益衝突下,有中外衝突、生存之爭,也有中國內部南北對立、官匪 僵持。由上述各種勢力交叉複合的對話、交涉、妥協與讓步,可以藉此窺看出當時北洋 外交面向的多樣性與複雜性。

abstract:If we rethink the sino-foreign relationship in the first half of 1920s from the issues of steam navigation security on the upper Yangtze River, many interesting facets of history might be figured out. The navigation security involves not only the impact brought by the foreigners』 invasion and monopolization in the Yangtze on the ways of life of people in Szechwan, but also the overlapping of the civil wars and the foreigners』 presence that contributes to the navigation-security-centered conflicts between the Chinese and foreigners. Although the Powers have the guarantee of the treaties and the substantial naval strength (fleets), yet they still have to succumb to the local factors when facing the challenges of Chinese soldiers, bandits and junkmen. Under the confrontations of the central government and the local military authorities, the junkmen and the steamship companies, Ministry of Foreign Affair and the foreign legations in Peking, and the local troops and the foreign naval forces, we can see the sino-foreign conflicts, the struggle for surviving, the south-and-north opposition of China, and the stalemate between the government and the bandits. By means of multiple discourses, negotiations, compromises and concessions of different groups, the diversities and complexities of Peyang Diplomacy would be observed.