Title: 國立臺灣海洋大學淡水及海水魚類典藏標本及自然棲地資訊數位典藏

Keywords: 數位典藏;生態影片;臺灣水域 digital archives;ecological images;Taiwanese water

Abstract: 摘要:國立臺灣海洋大學,特別重視在海洋生物學及海洋生物多樣性學術領域 的特色,為校內重視的發展重點之一。海洋生物研究所的教學與學術研究, 特別在魚類與甲殼類之系統分類及生態學的研究成果相當豐碩。亦在校內 海洋生物研究所、水產養殖系的教師們之水生生物典藏努力下,已建立有 國內大學體系內,僅次於國立臺灣大學動物系的典藏魚類標本量,已超過 5000批次已上,實為國內未來發展中海洋生物標本典藏的我國重點單位之 一。對於海水魚類及淡水魚類的研究重點方向,分別主要範圍為鱸形目、 鰻形目及鯉形目魚類,為本計劃執行之最主要的典藏及分類研究的主軸。 本計畫申請將以二年為期,將使此珍貴或是稀有的實體之典藏學術及教 育用途標本資訊,能長久保存,建立1500 批次以上海洋大學的魚類典藏標 本的標本照影像與數位化,並將加入整合至少500批次新加坡大學萊弗氏博 物館(Raffles Museum)之鰕虎亞目魚類的數位化標本典藏影像及分類資 訊,以及魚類生態影片,與魚類自然棲地資訊照片,期能建構出數位化的 資料庫,將國立臺灣海洋大學最具特色之標本館教育及學術研究收藏品, 發揮出最大的功能及價值。數位典藏化流程的探討與模式的建立,將成為 研究及精進的目標。本計畫完整呈現未來二個年度間之數位典藏化內容資 料開發的成效,與網頁設置資料的展現成果。

Abstract:The marine biodiversity and marine biological studies have been concluded and great concern as major research goal in the National Taiwan Ocean University, Keelung. The special specimens collections for fishes and crustaceans have been achieved in the Institute of Marine Biology and Department of Aquaculture for academic & educational studies. The totally more than 6000 lots of fish collections can be accounted from both the Institute of Marine Biology & Department of Aquaculture. The fishes of all Perciformes, Anguilliformes & Cypriniformes which belong to dominate members for marine & freshwater fishes respectively are major focus group for the research of our Institution. The current application for NSC project concerning the National digital archives program is for 3 year duration. This application of project will achieve over 1500 sets of digital images and relevant information of fish specimens collections from NTOU and 500 sets of Gobioid fishes from Raffles Museum of NUS, as well as fish ecological video records and natural habitat photos from the studying progress. The process for digital images are also refined and established. The comprehensive performance via the web-site will be completed and public, available access in these two years.