Title: 半揮發性污染物質環境效應檢測

Keywords: 有機物質;環境荷爾蒙;魚類; Organic Compound;Environmental Hormones;Fish

Abstract: 摘要:過去農業上廣泛使用之農藥與殺蟲劑,及近年來工業上所廣泛使用之清潔劑及介面活性劑等有機物質,可能會干擾生物體之正常內分泌系統,進而影響生物體正常機能,這些有機物被稱為『環境賀爾蒙』或『外因性內分泌干擾物質』。這些物質會影響生物體內的恆定、生殖、發育、疾病或行為等作用。有關這些環境賀爾蒙對環境生態及人類的影響,已引起歐美及日本等國家高度之重視。目前所瞭解的有機物質中具有這種效應的種類甚多,包括�Alkylphenolic化合物 �多氯聯苯 �polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons或polychlorinated dibenzodioxins �有機氯殺蟲劑 �其他有機物等,種類甚多。這些物質可能經過激素的接受器作用而引發類似雌性素的作用,促使肝臟合成及分泌卵黃素前質。因此分析生物體內是否含有卵黃素前質是目前研究者常用來偵測環境賀爾蒙污染的重要方法之一。目前台灣周遭環境受到環境賀爾蒙污染的情形及對魚類生態的影響完全不清楚,同時國內亦無檢測環境賀爾蒙之方法,因此擬以二年半期間探討此項問題,以解決當今之迫切問題。第一年度之執行目的擬�建立鯉魚卵黃素前質酵素免疫分析法, �進行數種代表性環境賀爾蒙對鯉魚卵黃素前質之刺激反應,�整理國內外文獻有關具有雌性激素之有機化合物之種類及活性。預期經由本年度之執行,將可建立各項基礎資料以提供為未來第二年有關環境調查分析之研究用。

Abstract:Large amounts of some estrogenic man-made chemicals have been released into the environment over the last 50 years. These chemicals include classical environmental estrogens, such as DDT and its metabolites, aromatic hydrocarbons, many of polychlorinated biphenyls, alkylphenols and others. All these chemicals can have profound influences on sex differentiation, reproduction, physiology and survival, and hence destroy stable populations. Their actions are mediated by hormone receptors and interfere the normal endocrine function (for as an endocrine disruptor or environmental hormone). There are no any available data on the polluted status caused by environmental hormones in Taiwan aquatic environment. Therefore, the objective of this study is to investigate the pollution effects in the water and organisms in some important rivers. The studies in the first year include �purification of vitellin of common carp, induction of antiserum and development of enzyme immuoassay for vitellogenin, �investigate the effects of vitellogenin in common carp with standard compounds of endocrine disruptors.