Title: 台灣鮭魚隱藏的秘密

Abstract: 摘要:小族群的滅絕風險主要取決於影響有效族群數目(effective population size)的隨機因子。性比不均是族群數目隨機因子的一種,除了會降低有效族群數目以外,亦會提高滅絕的風險。性別鑑定是保育生物學中的基礎資訊,但在台灣鮭魚的保育工作上卻難以執行。由於陸封型的台灣鮭魚的缺乏性別雙型性特徵,我們開發了一套針對此瀕危物種的簡單、非侵入式,以PCR為基礎的性別鑑定方法。此OtY2m的引子對(源自OtY2)可擴增台灣鮭魚的雄性特有標記OtY2。此外,我們亦提供保育管理上用來調查野外族群性比的工具。此研究提供有效的資訊來預估台灣鮭魚的有效族群數及分析族群存活力。

Abstract:The extinction risk in a small population depends largely on stochastic factors that affect effective population size. Unbalanced sex ratio, a form of demographic stochasticity, not only reduces the effective population size but also raises extinction risk. Sex identification is fundamental information for conservation biology; however, it is extremely difficult to do in Formosa landlocked salmon Oncorhynchus masou formosanus. Because sexual dimorphism in landlocked dwarf form Formosa landlocked salmon is minimal, we developed a simple and non-invasive PCR-based method to identify sex of this critically endangered species. The OtY2m primers (derived from OtY2) amplified the male-specific marker (OtY2) in Formosa landlocked salmon. In addition, we provide a valuable tool for detection of sex ratios in wild populations for conservation management. This study contributes useful information to estimate the effective population size and analyze population viability of Formosa landlocked salmon.