Title: 海水魚蝦貝類病原弧菌Vibrio alginolyticus菌株間之細胞外蛋白分解酵素相關性研究

Keywords: 海水魚蝦貝類;病原弧菌 Vibrio alginolyticus;細胞外蛋白分解酵素;致病性;毒力

Abstract: 摘要:本研究探討台灣養殖海水魚蝦貝類病原弧菌 Vibrio alginolyticus 各菌株間之細胞外蛋白分解酵素之相關性及與致病能力之關係。實驗所使用之 Vibrio alginolyticus 菌株共六株係分離自罹病石斑魚、海鱺、草蝦、斑節蝦、白蝦及九孔且皆對各該生物具病原性,經再確認後保存備用。以石斑魚為對象,進行各菌株及其細胞外產物的毒性試驗,並測試各細胞外產物的蛋白分解酵素活性,以了解是否存在差異性。以各菌株活菌 105 colony forming units (CFU)/g fish 劑量攻擊石斑魚(每組六尾)。結果顯示,分離自石斑魚及九孔的菌株具較強之毒性,死亡率皆高於 50﹪。各菌株之細胞外產物皆具蛋白分解酵素活性且對石斑魚具毒性( 10 µg protein/g fish),其蛋白分解酵素之相關性正繼續探討中。

Abstract:The present study investigated the relatedness of extracellular proteases among pathogenic Vibrio alginolyticus strains from marine fish and shellfish cultured in Taiwan and its association with virulence. Six strains of pathogenic V. alginolyticus originally isolated from diseased grouper, cobia, tiger prawn, kuruma prawn, white shrimp and small abalone were used in the present study. All the strains were re-identified and stocked prior to the experiment. Virulence tests were conducted in batches of grouper (six fish each) using each bacterial cells and respective extracellular products (ECP). Protease activity of each ECP was also conducted to understand the presence of possible variations. In the virulence tests, groupers were challenged with a dose of 10/sup 5/ colony forming units (CFU)/g fish of each strain. The results revealed that strains isolated from grouper and small abalone were more virulent (mortality higher than 50%) than other strains indicating the presence of variations. Extracellular products from each strain all exhibited protease activities and were lethal to the grouper at a dose of 10 ug protein/g fish. Studies on the relationship of such a difference among isolates from different hosts are now under way.cell elongation and further affect plant growth and development.