Title: 我國漁船在臺日重疊水域漁獲及作業狀況調查

Keywords: 棒受網漁業;扒網漁業;一支釣漁業;鮪延繩釣漁業;重疊水域

Abstract: 摘要:臺灣東北部海域向來是我國傳統的作業漁場,為重要的天然資源與經濟來源。由於日本國家中間線之劃設,以及日中漁業暫訂措置水域之漁業協定,造成我國東北部海域和中國、日本海域相互重疊,導致東北部作業漁場限縮,損失難以計算。因此,透過臺日之間的漁業協定,爭取我國所屬經濟海域應有的權利與義務,是目前急需解決的問題。漁業本質包含多種議題,需要各方面資料的蒐集、分析及評估。為了探討臺灣東北部海域與日本重疊水域作業漁場分布實態及漁獲魚種組成,委託選定在該水域作業具代表性的標本船,依照棒受網、扒網、一支釣及鮪延繩釣等作業漁業實施問卷紀錄,蒐集並整理各標本船漁撈作業資料,包括漁獲量、捕獲類別、作業船位、作業時間等;同時整理分析地區漁會歷年之漁獲物與漁獲量資料,建構我國漁船在該重疊水域之漁獲物組成,並分析作業漁船在該重疊水域之漁業活動現況。本研究擬針對臺灣東北部與日本重疊海域之臺灣作業漁船的漁業資源利用現況進行研究,探討臺灣漁船在該重疊水域之漁業活動現況與漁獲物組成。研究目標包含三大項: (1) 建立我國漁船在重疊水域內之漁業獲資料,提供漁政單位進行漁業資源管理。 (2) 解析我國漁船在重疊水域內之漁業活動現況,提供漁政單位制定相關規範及輔導。 (3) 評估我國漁船在重疊水域內之經濟效益、產業規模及漁獲資源變動。

Abstract:The sea water are located in northeast of Taiwan is a traditionally fishing ground of Taiwanese. It has been an important source of economy and also a natural resource. This area is an overlapping area caused by the claims of Japan's and Taiwan's 200 nautical mile law. The proposed boundary was made by a treaty between Japan and China. It concerned that this area produced an overlapping with the boundary proposed by Taiwan, which limits the fishing area to only the northeast fishing grounds of Taiwan. A demand of recognition that Taiwan legally owns that water area is a matter of great urgency. The 5-20 fisheries essence is a mixed attribute of biological, economic and political issues which need collecting, analyzing and appraising of various data. The objective of this research is to study Taiwan's fishing activities and the profit it gives in the northeast part of Taiwan which covers most of sea area claimed by both Japan and Taiwan. These activities include tuna long line fishery, torch light net fishing, pole and Line and purse seine for mackerel fishery. Fishing data have been recorded from Taiwan's fisheries year books on a time series basis. These data include construction and analysis of the fishing composition and fishing vessels operations and fishing activities in the overlapping area. This study was aimed to Taiwan and Japan's overlapping of EEZ (Exclusive Economic Zone) fisheries resources. Taiwan's fishing boats explore the overlapping EEZ in the waters and the status of fishing activities and fishing composition. The study contains three major target areas: (1) Fishing in the overlapping set up of Taiwan's fishing waters provided by the information unit which will help in the fishery management of fisheries resources, (2) Analyze these waters in the overlapping EEZ status of the fishing activities and provide fishery related units in the development of norms and counseling, and (3) The assessment of this waters in the overlapping EEZ for economic, industry scale, and fish wealth variation.