Title: 我國養殖漁業發展策略研究

Keywords: 水產養殖;水產營養;漁業政策; Aquaculture;Aquaculture Nutrition;Fishery Strategy

Abstract: 摘要:近年來天然漁業捕撈資源日漸短缺,世界各國越來越重視天然資源重建與水產養殖發展,於是競相投入龐大資金進行養殖規劃及開發以確保未來的資源不虞匱乏、食物來源能有保障。數十年來養殖產業的蓬勃發展已使得亞洲成為世界最主要的水產養殖區域,根據聯合國糧農組織(FAO)統計,2001年亞洲水產養殖產量已占全球產量的90.8%,包含海峽兩岸以及東南亞都是世界級的養殖重鎮,其中,台灣更是水產種苗的先驅,種苗培育技術獨步全球,是亞洲眾多國家的種苗供應中心。 隨著養殖產業蓬勃的發展,近年來水產養殖相關的負面效應也隨之浮現,日益嚴重的疾病問題、環境破壞、水資源短缺及部分物種產量供需失調等問題叢生造成損失或失敗。因此,如何在減少對生態環境衝擊和順利養殖成功的前提下,使養殖產業永續發展和經營下去,已經成為世界各國學者專家和經營管理者努力追求的目標。 本計畫針對養殖技術與管理,期望將眾人的研發與累積的經驗做有系統的整合,1)收集FAO與養殖先進國家的管理制度與面對問題處理的經驗 2)擬定飼料營養發展策略 3)建立疾病控制與預防策略 4)訂定水產品安全與衛生制度發展策略 5)建構與重整養殖水產品行銷策略 6)建立科技研發與整合策略。讓這些養殖新觀念能帶動養殖技術另一波的變革,於產、官及學界的合作下讓台灣水產養殖能脫離藥物和抗生素的控制與使用、寄望能用正確而有效的管理觀念與技術來防治養殖疾病,同時以有效率的資訊整合降低養殖產業供需失衡發生的機會,使台灣養殖產業能更多元更具延展性。

Abstract:In over 50 years, total global aquaculture production has grown over 85-fold from six hundred thousand tones in 1950 to 5.1 million tones in 2006, the aquaculture growing at an average compound rate of 8.8 percent per year since 1950, compared with 3 percent per year for total capture-fisheries landings (FAO, 2008). Aquaculture continues to grow more rapidly than other animal food-producing sectors. While capture fisheries production stopped growing in around mid-1980, annual growth rate of aquaculture production between 2004 and 2006 were 6.1% in volume terms and 11% in value terms. In 2006, countries from Asia and the Pacific regions accounted for 89% of production by quantity and 77% of value. Of the world total, China is reported to produce 67% of the total quantity and 49% of the total value of aquaculture production. With the rapid aquaculture development, the negative impacts on aquaculture production come out. These problems include environmental impacts, serious disease outbreak, shortage of water resources, and the imbalance of aquatic animal production. Aquaculture scientists try every effort to manage and overcome these problems. This project will emphasize on the following points: 1) to compile the management, and dealing with problem experience of advanced aquaculture countries. 2) to develop the strategy of aquatic animal nutrition, 3) to set up the strategy of prevention of disease outbreak, 4) to develop the strategy for aquatic food safety and sanitary, 5) to set up the rebuild and reform the marketing of aquatic products and the cooperation among the official, academic and farmers.