Title: 全球養殖石斑魚品種及市場潛力調查研究

Keywords: 石斑魚;市場分析;市場調查;青斑;龍躉石斑

Abstract: 摘要:產業的發展與否,實由兩個重要因素所左右。一是生產技術的研發,二是經濟效益的考量。台灣石斑魚養殖自種苗技術突破後,現階段儼然成為臺灣養殖的主要魚種之一。且在分段養殖的產業鍊操作模式下,台灣石斑魚養殖產業成熟且完善,在國際間以成為各國紛紛仿效的對象。然台灣不論技術、資金、環境都適合石斑魚養殖漁業的發展,惟台灣本身的自然資源有限,目前僅以青斑及龍躉石斑為養殖主流,佔石斑魚養殖比例9成以上,其他種類石斑則受限於天然環境,僅有老虎斑及東星斑等有少數業者投入生產,養殖區域侷限於臺灣的南部地區,養殖面積無法增加,因此,近年來臺灣石斑魚產量已停滯於1萬餘公噸。由於青斑在國際市場的價格相較於其他石斑魚種類價格偏低,因此,台灣石斑魚整體產業效益,無法有效發揮在有限資源下的最大效益。但石斑魚具有廣大的華人消費市場,且在中國經濟的崛起,消費需求日益增加,相較東南亞各國,臺灣的地理位置,不論出口至中國各城市或香港,均具有絕對的優勢。故本研究擬由產業『需求面』切入,針對全球石斑魚養殖品種進行調查,以期瞭解現有養殖品種外,適合台灣養殖環境的其他品種,並藉由石斑魚主要市場行情調查,了解國際石斑魚市場行情波動趨勢,提供漁政單位及養殖業者產銷策略之研擬。本研究之重要工作及實施方法分為三階段:(1)藉由國外石斑魚養殖品種及發展概況資料收集,作為台灣石斑魚養殖產業鍊發展之策略研擬。(2)藉由國內、外石斑魚消費市場潛力調查,提供漁政單位進行產業輔導及養殖業者擬訂行銷策略之依據。(3)藉由國際石斑魚市場價格資訊收集,提供養殖業者與漁政單位輔導漁產品外銷及國內產銷失衡之因應策略研擬依據。據此,經由分析結果,以期瞭解消費國之市場資訊及競爭國之生產資訊,將有助於在有限的水土資源下,進行合理的資源配置,提高台灣石斑魚養殖產業之整體效益。

Abstract:Output technique progress and economic benefits are both the most important factors for the industry. Since the breakthrough of the grouper seed technology, this specie has become one of the main culture species in Taiwan. To breed grouper by stages in Taiwan has become better known and also the techniques have been established. Many countries want to learn the technique from Taiwan. Taiwan has the technique, the finance and the adequate environment for the breeding, but be short of natural resources. Epinephelus coioides and Epinephelus lanceolatus are 90% of the culturing grouper species in Taiwan, and in a minor scale of culture they have Epinephelus fuscoguttatus and Plectropomus leopardus. Other species are restricted by natural environments. Mainly the culture area for these groupers is located in the southern part of Taiwan. The area is not enough to produce more output, which is about 10,000 tons in recent years. In relation to the price, E. coioides is lower then other grouper species on the international market, so the grouper fisheries in Taiwan cannot bring economic benefits into full play. Recently, the Chinese economy is rising, so the grouper's market and demand is increasing. Since Taiwan's location is at the south-east part of China, the grouper fisheries of Taiwan will have more absolute dominance than the other southeastern countries in Asia. This “Demand of Industry” project is done for the global research of grouper species. We expect to find new possible grouper species suitable for breeding in Taiwan. By this project we can get the market research, current prices of grouper, provide the policy of production and marketing for both government and producer. The project will be done in three stages; first, the collection of the grouper species and fishery development; second, to research the potential of the overseas and domestic consumer markets and also this will supply information to the government for guidance and production and make a marketing tactic; and third, collection of the marketing prices of grouper from international markets which will supply the government and producers the adequate policy formulation of fishery goods related to export and any imbalance between production and sales in the domestic market. Therefore, base on these projections, it is expected to find out the marketing information on the international market and also production information of competitor countries. These information will be helpful to conduct a reasonable allocation of resources under the limited land and water resources, and enhance Taiwan's grouper aquaculture industry overall in an efficient way.