Title: 全國動物資源中心( II )---海水魚生物資源中心

Abstract: 摘要:臺灣具有領先全球的海水魚介類繁養殖技術,由種魚、生殖細胞、授精卵與 不同發育階段之稚幼魚,除可提供產業完整優質生物來源,同時對於食用水產供 應具有莫大貢獻。由於多種類之魚介類幼苗具體型小、易操作與其特殊型態、生 理及行為等多種特點,因此亦不失為在針對特定水產生物,於營養、生理、病理、 免疫與行為領域研究上之良好素材。全國動物資源中心 (2/3)-海水魚生物資源中 心計畫執行第二年,欲延續過去以石斑、黑鯛及特定種類之海水硬骨魚類健康魚 苗為主之生產模組環境,提供全國教學研究單位作為相關試驗之模式生物來源 外,同時於第二年增列分別以鮑及白蝦為代表之軟體動物螺貝類及甲殼類節肢動 物,希冀透過於特定環境與成熟操作技術,大量繁殖並育成各階段健康優質稚幼 魚介類生物,建立全國海水水生動物供應平台。3年期計畫中,短期、中期與長 期目標,已完成短期生產環境規劃,建立專屬網頁與實際進行以海水硬骨魚類為 主之優質健康水生模式生物穩定供應平台,目前積極進行協助產業發展水產生物 成熟繁殖與稚幼苗培育技術,進而在服務產業發展與提升技術水準外,建立取代 哺乳類之海水水生動物之生理試驗模式,並分別於發育、型態、生理、病理、免 疫及營養等領域之專門技術與國際學術地位,推動相關種類之經濟與養殖潛力, 進而將研發、科技與服務,透過實質之成果展示與技術移轉,促使相關產業持續 更新與永續經營。

Abstract:Taiwan owns advanced technologies in aquacultural propagation for marine fish larvae. It is necessary to supply enough healthy fry for various studies on larval nutrition, pathology immunology physiology and so on. Through the understanding of brood stocks germ cells fertilized eggs and different developing stages of larvae, we are alls to offer good quality marine fish fry for academic purposes. In addition, using marine fish fry for biological studies have advantages for its low cost, proliferative generation, and easy to maintain comparing with terrestrial animals. Therefore, we have set up the National Aquatic Animal Resources center to supply marine model fish for research institutes in Taiwan. In the second year project, we will continued to supply grouper, flack sea bream and other special marine fish larvae for research purposes together with small abalone and white shrimp. The project may enable us to set up stable aquaculture environment and obtain skillful operation protocol for supplying mass amount of aquatic animals to research institues in Taiwan. The three year project can help us to establish a sustainable platform for supplying healthy aquatic larval in research and industry and may give Taiwan a chance to maintain her leading role in aquacultural basic research, innovation, application and production.