Title: 全國動物資源中心---海水魚生物資源中心

Abstract: 摘要:臺灣具有領先全球的海水魚介類繁養殖技術,由種魚、生殖細胞、授精卵 與不同發育階段之稚幼魚,除可供作食用水產品之種苗來源外,亦不失為在針對 特定水產生物於營養、生理、病理、免疫與行為研究上之良好素材;且相較於在 動物福利及實驗生物管理規範要求嚴格的小型囓齒類動物,具低成本、多子代、 飼養容易與感度佳等優點之海水魚類,更適宜作為相關試驗之模式生物。全國動 物資源中心 (1/3)-海水魚生物資源中心計畫執行第一年,首先欲建立供全國教 學研究單位使用之模式生物,並以石斑、黑鯛及特定種類之海水硬骨魚類為主, 透過於特定環境與成熟操作技術大量繁殖與育成之各階段稚幼魚,建立全國海水 水生動物供應平台。相關試驗藉由探討具經濟價值養殖海水魚種之親種與稚幼魚 培育技術、無特定病原餌料生物培育與營養強化技術發展,與仔稚魚不同發育階 段體內微生物相及無特定病原之仔稚魚苗供應,發揮水生生物高度利用價值。在 3 年期計畫中,短期、中期與長期目標分別為建立無特定病原水生模式生物穩定 供應平台、建立取代哺乳類之海水水生動物之生理試驗模式,以及建立海洋生物 分別於發育、型態、生理、病理、免疫及營養等領域之專門技術與國際學術地位, 推動相關種類之經濟與養殖潛力。

Abstract:Taiwan owns the advanced propagation aquaculture technology in marine fish larvae. In order to study larval nutrition, physiology, pathology, immunology and so on, we need to have healthy fry. Through the understanding of broodstock, germ cell, fertilized egg and different developing stage of larvae, we can produce good quality marine fish fry for academic purpose. Also, marine fish larvae have the low cost, proliferative generation, easy culture characteristics comparing with land animal. Therefore, we try to set up the aquatic animal resources center to supply marine model fish for research institute in Taiwan. In order to have reliable marine fish fry supply chain, the hatchery technology of marine fish fry, specific pathogen free living organisms, and living organisms nutrition enriched technology, the microorganisms biota of different developing stage of digestive tract of marine fish fry and specific pathogen free larvae should be studied. From setting up these knowledges, hatchery of marine fish larvae can be propagated successfully.