Title: 觀賞魚品種改良與新品種開發

Keywords: 肌肉專一性啟動子;基因轉殖;觀賞魚; Muscle Specific Promoter;Gene Transfer;Ornamental Fish

Abstract: 摘要:基因轉殖螢光魚目前市面上只有斑馬魚與稻田魚兩種小型觀賞魚魚種,無法滿足市場的多樣性需求,因此開發新的基因轉殖螢光魚種,實具有極大的商機。本研究選擇一中型淡水美洲慈鯛Cichlasoma nigrofasciatum之白化種,俗稱白獅王或粉紅囚犯慈鯛,為基因轉殖對象。因其優異之生物特性及繁殖能力,加上其白化種半透明之肌肉特性,以顯微注射法或脂小體感染法結合高效率Tol2轉位子(transposon)系統進行基因轉殖,以建立新品種之紅色肌肉螢光或綠色肌肉螢光白獅王(粉紅囚犯)慈鯛,開發新的螢光觀賞魚市場。

Abstract:To date, transgenic ornamental fish including only Cyprinidae zebrafish and Adrianichthyidae medaka with strong and visible fluorescence can not satisfied the diverse demand of the market. It's a big commercial potential to develop new stains of fluorescent ornamental fish. In this study, we choose a medium-sized freshwater America Cichlidae fish Cichlasoma nigrofasciatum pink mutant, common name as white lion cichlid or pink convict cichlid as trasngenesis target to develop as novel transgenic fluorescent fish. Due to its good biological characteristics, fecundity and transparent muscle, the transgenic pink convict cichlid with red or green fluorescent muscle was established by microinjection, electroporation or gonadal lipofection in combined with Tol2 trasnsposon-mediated trasngenesis. The outcome Fluorescent Red Lion Cichlid and Fluorescent Green Lion Cichlid will create new market of fluorescent ornamental fish.