Title: 利用精液凍結和分子標記育種黑鯛

Abstract: 摘要:近年遺傳近交\基因窄化引發的疫病爆發、成長遲緩、限制了台灣水產養殖產業的發 展。其中的原因之一是不當的育種,還有忽視保存基因的重要性。為了水產養殖產業的 持續發展,應用遺傳育種培育快速成長、抗病性強、抗逆境、優良肉質的經濟食用物種 的品系就顯得十分重要。水產養殖先進國家都盛行進行有計畫的育種工作。本研究計畫 擬採集,並凍結保存台灣鄰近國家的珍貴黑鯛種原精液,成立基因銀行。基因銀行將有 利於未來水產養殖產業的育種工作,同時亦有助於學術之研究。我們也將利用分子標記 調查、鑑別各地區黑鯛族群的遺傳結構、基因多樣性、評估近交程度、建構遺傳圖譜。 如此我們方可擬定有效的管理策略,修正人工放流方式,完成以黑鯛的基因組育種當水 產養殖的模式。

Abstract:Recently, in the aquaculture industry, outbreak of disease and decreased growth has resulted in genbank depression and also has limited the growth of this industry. One of the reasons for this problem is improper breeding and ignoring the importance of gene conservation. For the substantial development of aquaculture, genetics and breeding will be used to establish faster growth, disease resistance, extended environment tolerance and increased growth rate or meat quality (color, body shape, taste, and flavor) of economically important food fish. Planned breeding is popular in many countries with well-developed aquaculture. This proposal will cryopreserve sparid fish semen especially black sea bream (Acanthopagrus schelgeli), collected from foreign countries (Japan, China, Korea, Australia, and Southeastern Asia) and locally, to establish a genbank. Genbanks created will facilitate future breeding of aquaculture industry and academic research. In addition, we will use molecular marker to investigate the genetic diversity, evaluate the degree of inbreeding depression, identify the stocks and species, and construct the gene map. After researching, we will be able to determine future management of sparid fish, in order to reduce improper-releasing programs, and make a model for the aquaculture industry.